42nd Annual Ramona Junior Fair Awards
Participants in the 2013 Ramona Junior Fair receiving awards include:
Dog
•High Point Beginning Novice Obedience, Liam Hughe, Sagebrush 4-H. Sponsored by: Escondido 4-H
•High Point Novice Obedience, Noah Barnes, 56 Ranchers 4-H. Sponsored by: Poway 4-H
•High Point Graduate Novice Obedience, Iona Gompper, Escondido 4-H. Sponsored by: Chad Lambirth
•Junior Dog Showmanship, Kiara Terrell, Escondido 4-H. Sponsored by: Ramona Junior Fair
•Intermediate Dog Showmanship, Tera Galea, Sagebrush 4-H. Sponsored by: Jim and Carol Becker
•Senior Dog Showmanship, Hannah Gill, Ramona Stars 4-H. Sponsored by: Chad Lambirth
•Reserve Best in Show, Leah Gill, Ramona Stars. Sponsored by: Recycling On Earth
•Intermediate Showmanship, Leah Gill, Ramona Stars. Sponsored by: Brad Canfield Equipment Repair
Llama/Alpaca Performance Class
1st Place: Elizabeth Dean-Ramona Stars 4-H
2nd Place: Altair Bearmar-Ramona Stars 4-H
3rd Place: Amanda Raines-Ramona Stars 4-H
4th Place: Tenaya Bearmar-Ramona Stars 4-H
5th Place: Madison Davis-Poway FFA
6th Place: Natalie Johnson-Poway FFA
7th Place: Courtney Holley-Ramona Stars 4-H
8th Place: Kealoha Leonui-Poway FFA
9th Place: Na-Cara Jo Akins-Poway FFA
Sponsored by: La Dolce Vita Alpacas
Rabbit
•Best in Show, Jackie Kinch, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Mermaid Valley Vineyard
•Reserve Best in Show, Carney Flinn, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Jim and Carol Becker
•Grand Champion Rabbit Meat Pen, Carney Flinn, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Mermaid Valley Vineyard
•Reserve Grand Champion Rabbit Meat Pen, Katie Flinn, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Mermaid Valley Vineyard
•Junior Rabbit Showmanship Natalie Helms-Jamul Chapparros 4-H. Sponsored by: The Flinn Family
•Intermediate Rabbit Showmanship, Iona Gompper, Escondido 4-H. Sponsored by: Poway 4-H
•Senior Rabbit Showmanship, Carney Flinn, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Mermaid Valley Vineyard
•Novice Senior Rabbit Showmanship , Owen Czech, Escondido 4-H. Sponsored by: Julian-Santa Ysabel 4-H
Cavy
•Best in Show, Jackie Kinch, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Sunshine Hair Design and Day Spa
•Reserve Best in Show, Jackie Kinch, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Poway 4-H
•Junior Cavy Showmanship, Alan Marks, Escondido 4-H. Sponsored by: Recycling On Earth
•Intermediate Cavy Showmanship, Iona Gompper, Escondido 4-H. Sponsored by: Julian-Santa Ysabel 4-H
•Senior Cavy Showmanship, Rachel Bradley, Jamul Chapparos 4-H. Sponsored by: Escondido 4-H
Pygmy Goat
•Best in Show Garrett, Bebarchek-Sagebrush 4-H. Sponsored by: Chad Lambirth
•Reserve Best in Show, Ashli Hurst, El Capitan FFA. Sponsored by: Julian-Santa Ysabel 4-H
•Junior Pygmy Goat Showmanship, Natalie Helms, Jamul Chaparros 4-H. Sponsored by: Poway 4-H
•Intermediate Pygmy Goat Showmanship, Patricia Herrera, Sagebrush 4-H. Sponsored by: Johnny Brean
•Senior Pygmy Goat Showmanship, Garrett Rebarchek, Sagebrush 4-H. Sponsored by: Brad Canfield Equipment Repair
Poultry
•Best in Show, Iona Gompper, Escondido 4-H. Sponsored by: Julian Cider Mill
•Reserve Best in Show Damian Reed. Sponsored by: Escondido 4-H
•Grand Champion Poultry Meat Pen, Elizabeth Dean, Ramona Stars 4-H. Sponsored by: George Friedli Memorial Award
•Reserve Grand Champion Poultry Meat Pen, Altair Bearmar, Ramona Stars 4-H. Sponsored by: Hilliker’s Ranch Fresh Eggs
•Grand Champion Turkey Meat Pen, Michael Jaquez, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Oasis Camel Dairy
•Reserve Grand Champion Turkey Meat Pen, Kylie Konyn, 56 Ranchers 4-H. Sponsored by: Firehouse Glass
•Junior Poultry Showmanship, Jessica Baldwin, Escondido 4-H. Sponsored by: Ramona Grange 632
•Intermediate Poultry Showmanship, Mackenzie Elmer, 56 Ranchers 4-H. Sponsored by: Escondido 4-H
•Senior Poultry Showmanship, Damian Reed-Jamul Chaparros 4-H. Sponsored by: Ramona Stars 4-H
Home Economics
Junior Baked Goods
1st Place: Helen Buchanan/Ramona Stars 4-HSenior Baked Goods
1st Place: Melissa Mitton/Ramona Wranglers 4-H2nd Place: Rachel Bradley/Jamul Chaparros 4-H
3rd Place: Brandon Hankins/Ramona Paisanos 4-H
Junior Clothing
1st Place: Natalie Helms/Jamul Chaparros 4-HSenior Clothing
1st Place: Rachel Bradley/Jamul Chaparros 4-H2nd Place: Rachel Bradley/Jamul Chaparros 4-H
Junior Quilt
1st Place: Makena Jackson/Ramona Stars 4-H2nd Place: Rory Simpson/Escondido 4-H
3rd Place: Helen Buchanan
Senior Quilt
1st Place: Rachel Bradley/Jamul Chaparros 4-H2nd Place: Ashley Martin/Ramona Stars 4-H
Senior Home Decor
1st Place: Rachel Bradley/Jamul Chaparros 4-H2nd Place: Rachel Bradley/Jamul Chaparros 4-H
3rd Place: Rachel Bradley/Jamul Chaparros 4-H
Senior Food Preservation
1st: Rachel Bradley/Jamul Chaparros 4-H2nd: Jesslynn Krempp/Sagebrush 4-H
3rd: Rachel Bradley/Jamul Chaparros 4-H
Junior Fine Arts
1st: Makena Jackson/Ramona Stars 4-H2nd: Cole Jackson/Ramona Stars 4-H
Senior Fine Arts
1st: Rachel Bradley/Jamul Chaparros 4-H2nd: Rachel Bradley/Jamul Chaparros 4-H
3rd: Jannettie Krempp/Sagebrush 4-H
Group Entry
1st: Ramona Stars 4-H Bee GroupJunior Handicrafts
1st: Leah Gill/Ramona Stars 4-H2nd: Jackie Kinch/Ramona Wranglers 4-H
Senior Handicrafts
1st: Rachel Bradley/Jamul Chaparros 4-H2nd: Hannah Gill/Ramona Stars 4-H
3rd: Rachel Bradley/Jamul Chaparros 4-H
Junior Industrial Arts
1st: Anthony Krempp/Sagebrush 4-HSenior Industrial Arts
1st: Andrew Hankins/Ramona Paisanos 4-HSenior Needlework
1st: Rachel Bradley/Jamul Chaparros 4-H2nd: Jesslynn Krempp/Sagebrush 4-H
3rd: Rachel Bradley/Jamul Chaparros 4-H
Senior Horticulture
1st: Jesslynn Krempp/Sagebrush 4-H2nd: Jannettie Krempp/Sagebrush 4-H
3rd: Brandon Hankins/Ramona Paisanos 4-H
Junior Posters
1st: Leah Gill/Ramona Stars 4-HSenior Posters
1st: Hannah Gill/Ramona Stars 4-HSenior Pottery
1st: Jesslyn Krempp/Sagebrush 4-H2nd: Jesslyn Krempp/Sagebrush 4-H
3rd: Jesslyn Krempp/Sagebrush 4-H
Junior Photography
1st: Jackie Kinch/Ramona Wranglers 4-H2nd: Elizabeth Dean/Ramona Stars 4-H
3rd: Courtney Reiter/Sagebrush 4-H
Senior Photography
1st: Michaela Evans/Ramona Stars 4-H2nd: Brenna Brean/Ramona Paisanos 4-H
3rd: Brenna Brean/Ramona Paisanos 4-H
Junior Woodworking
1st: Anthony Krempp/Sagebrush 4-H2nd: Rory Simpson/Escondido 4-H
Senior Woodworking
1st: Jamie Roe/Ramona Wranglers 4-H2nd: Jesslynn Krempp/Sagebrush 4-H
•Junior Best in Show Exhibitor, Makena Jackson, Ramona Stars 4-H. Sponsored by: Becker Classic Photography
•Junior Reserve Best in Show Exhibitor, Makena Jackson, Ramona Stars 4-H. Sponsored by: The Hickle Family
•Senior Best in Show Exhibitor, Andrew Hankins, Ramona Paisanos 4-H. Sponsored by: Fiero Ranch
•Senior Reserve Best in Show Exhibitor, Rachel Bradley, Jamul Chaparros 4-H. Sponsored by: Becker Classic Photography
•Ramona Junior Fair Club Showman: Ashley Martin-Ramona Stars 4-H
Dairy Goat
•Best in Show, Ashli Hurst, El Capitan FFA. Sponsored by: Oasis Camel Dairy•Reserve Best in Show, Erin Blucher, Poway 4-H. Sponsored by: Chad Lambirth
•Intermediate Dairy Goat Showmanship, Caylah Burgio, Japutul 4-H. Sponsored by: Recycling On Earth
•Senior Dairy Goat Showmanship, Alana Custer, Japatul 4-H. Sponsored by: Hidden Gem Vineyard
Horse
•English High Point, Brenna Alvarez, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Julian-Santa Ysabel 4-H•Western High Point, Sierra Monroy, Fallbrook 4-H. Sponsored by: Kenneth and Lillian Agnew
•Gymkhana High Point, Jesslyn Krempp, Sagebrush 4-H. Sponsored by: Ramona Paisanos 4-H
•Novice High Point, Melanie Mitton, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Kenneth and Lillian Agnew
•Junior High Point, Sierra Monroy, Fallbrook 4-H. Sponsored by: Brad Canfield Equipment Repair
•Senior High Point, Natalie Tate, Fallbrook 4-H. Sponsored by: The Schmidt Family
•Green Horse High Point, Rachel Bradley, Jamul Chaparros 4-H. Sponsored by: Recycling On Earth
•Junior Horse Showmanship, Sierra Monroy, Fallbrook 4-H. Sponsored by: Brad Canfield Equipment Repair
•Novice Horse Showmanship, Melanie Mitton, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Juanita Ward, EA
•Senior Horse Showmanship, Natalie Tate, Fallbrook 4-H. Sponsored by: Ramona Paisanos 4-H
•Green Horse Showmanship, Jannettie Krempp, Sagebrush 4-H. Sponsored by: Ramona Junior Fair
Market/Breeding Sheep
•Grand Champion Market Lamb, Alexis Cain, Pauma Valley 4-H. Sponsored by: Tarantino Family•Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb, Leah Gill, Ramona Stars 4-H. Sponsored by: Tarantino Family
•Best in Show Breeding Sheep, Tatiana Wouling, El Capitan FFA. Sponsored by: Bacon and Egg Ranch
•Reserve Best in Show Breeding Sheep, Alexis Cain, Pauma Valley 4-H. Sponsored by: The Toth Family and Karen Phillips
•Junior Sheep Showmanship, Riley Davidson, Japatul 4-H. Sponsored by: Chad Lambirth
•Intermediate Sheep Showmanship, Caleb Crist, Pauma Valley 4-H. Sponsored by: Loma Point Cockers
•Senior Sheep Showmanship, Alexis Cain, Pauma Valley 4-H. Sponsored by: Nancy and Russ Christensen
•Novice Senior Sheep Showmanship, Serena Yorba, Pauma Valley 4-H. Sponsored by: The Toth Family and Karen Phillips
Market/Breeding Goat
•Grand Champion Market Goat, Melissa Moe, Pauma Valley 4-H. Sponsored by: Julian Cider Mill Inc.•Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat, Kimberly Self, Pauma Valley 4-H. Sponsored by: Lee Pedlow Family
•Best in Show Breeding Boer Goat, Ashli Hurst, El Capitan FFA. Sponsored by: Ramona Grange 632
•Reserve Best in Show Breeding Boer Goat, Emily Payne, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Lee Pedlow Family
•Junior Goat Showmanship, Jennifer Roe, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Lee Pedlow Family
•Intermediate Goat Showmanship, Destiny Crist, Pauma Valley 4-H. Sponsored by: Lee Pedlow Family
•Senior Goat Showmanship, Melissa Moe, Pauma Valley 4-H. Sponsored by: Lee Pedlow Family
•Novice Senior Goat Showmanship, Kelsey McLean, El Capitan FFA. Sponsored by: Lee Pedlow Family
Swine
•Grand Champion Market Swine, Christopher Wier, Ramona Paisanos 4-H. Sponsored by: Hankins Construction Inc.•Reserve Grand Champion Market Swine, Nacara-Jo Akins, Poway FFA. Sponsored by: Hankins Construction Inc.
•Junior Swine Showmanship, Skylar Storton, Ramona Paisanos 4-H. Sponsored by: Awesome Genetics
•Intermediate Swine Showmanship, Brenna Alvarez, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Awesome Genetics
•Senior Swine Showmanship, Christopher Wier, Ramona Paisanos 4-H. Sponsored by: Hankins Construction Inc.
•Novice Senior Swine Showmanship, Madison Davis, Poway FFA. Sponsored by: Curtis and Mary Martineau
Veal
•Grand Champion Market Veal, Grace Berry, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Gassaway Family•Reserve Grand Champion Market Veal, Michael Jaquez, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Juanita Ward EA
•Senior Veal Showmanship, Grace Berry, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Bacon and Egg Ranch
Beef
•Grand Champion Market Beef, Garrett Barton, Poway FFA. Sponsored by: Julian Cider Mill, Inc.•Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef, Caleb Crist, Pauma Valley 4-H. Sponsored by: Julian Cider Mill Inc.
•Intermediate Beef Showmanship, Caleb Crist, Pauma Valley 4-H. Sponsored by: Aspin Well Drilling
•Senior Beef Showmanship, Garrett Barton, Poway FFA. Sponsored by: Hankins Construction, Inc.
•Novice Senior Beef Showmanship, Tiffany Neal, Ramona FFA. Sponsored by: Fiero Ranch
•Best in Show Breeding Beef, Jacob Youngblood, Sagebrush 4-H. Sponsored by: Aspin Cattle Co.
•Reserve Best in Show Breeding Beef, Gwen Alexander, Poway FFA. Sponsored by: Aspin Cattle Co.
Dairy Cattle
•Best in Show Dairy Cattle, Brody Roland, El Capitan FFA. Sponsored by: Hilliker’s Ranch Fresh Eggs• Reserve Best in Show Dairy Cattle, Kora Alvernaz-, Japatul 4-H. Sponsored by: Frank Konyn Dairy
•Junior Dairy Cattle Showmanship, Kylie Konyn, 56 Ranchers 4-H. Sponsored by: Frank Konyn Dairy
•Intermediate Dairy Cattle Showmanship, Iona Gompper, Escondido 4-H. Sponsored by: Frank Konyn Dairy
•Senior Dairy Cattle Showmanship, Tatiana Wouling, Sagebrush 4-H. Sponsored by: Gassaway Family
•Novice Senior Dairy Cattle Showmanship, Carolyn Kravitz, Mountain Empire. Sponsored by: Bacon and Egg Ranch
Talent Show
Intermediate Talent Show Winner Carly Hedges-Mission Trails 4-H
Senior Talent Show Winner Michael Jaquez-Ramona Wranglers 4-H
Hay Bucking
Junior Male Hay Bucking Andrew Donais/Ramona Wranglers 4-h and
Blake Della Gala/Ramona Wranglers 4-H
Sponsored by: Matt Parker Hay Company
Junior Female Hay Bucking Jessica VanTol/Ramona Paisanos 4-H and
Olivia VanTol/Ramona Paisanos 4-H
Sponsored by: Matt Parker Hay Company
Intermediate CO-ED Hay Bucking Austin Martin/Ramona Stars 4-H and Alisa VanTol/Ramona Paisanos 4-H
Sponsored by: Matt Parker Hay Company
Intermediate Female Hay Bucking Brenna Alvarez/Ramona Wranglers 4-H and Amanda Donais/Ramona Wranglers 4-H
Sponsored by: Matt Parker Hay Company
Senior Male Hay Bucking Garrett Barton/Poway FFA and Andrew Hankins/Ramona Paisanos 4-H
Sponsored by: Matt Parker Hay Company
Senior Female Hay Bucking Nicole Donais/Ramona Wranglers and Kaylyn VanTol/Ramona Paisanos 4-H
Sponsored by: Matt Parker Hay Company
Barn Displays
Best Sheep and Goat Barn Display Ramona Stars 4-H
Sponsored by: The Jaquez Family
Best Swine Barn Display Ramona Paisanos 4-H
Sponsored by: Sunshine Hair Design and Day Spa
Best Veal Barn Display Ramona Wranglers 4-H
Sponsored by: Recycling On Earth
Best Beef Barn Display Ramona Wranglers 4-H
Sponsored by: Brad Canfield Equipment Repair
2013 Best Overall Barn Display Ramona Paisanos 4-H
Sponsored by: Chad Lambirth
I would now like to introduce Amanda Garner to present the Round Robin awards….Ms. Garner
Small Animal Round Robin
Junior Small Animal Round Robin
Sponsored by: Ramona Stars 4-H
Intermediate Small Animal Round Robin
Sponsored by: Sunshine Hair Design and Day Spa
Senior Small Animal Round Robin
Sponsored by: The Kutina Family
Novice Senior Small Animal Round Robin
Sponsored by: A Cut Above Buckles
Large Animal Round Robin
Junior Large Animal Round Robin
Sponsored by: Eagle Peak Escrow
Intermediate Large Animal Round Robin
Sponsored by: Century 21 Award
Senior Large Animal Round Robin
Sponsored by: The Hickle Family
Novice Senior Large Animal Round Robin
Sponsored by: Sunshine Hair Design and Day Spa