Here's what's happening at the movies

Flickers.WEB

Box Office Leaders

Finding Nemo 3-D G Nemo, an adventurous clown fish, encounters dangers within the Great Barrier Reef. Anim.

Resident Evil: Retribution R Milla Jovovich returns to save the Earth from the T-virus and its spawning of the Undead.

The Possession PG13 A couple’s youngest daughter behaves strangely after purchasing an antique wooden box.

Lawless R The Bondurant Brothers seek the American dream by bootlegging during the prohibition era.

Last Ounce of Courage PG A young man and his grandfather reconnect after the battlefield death of their loved one.

The Expendables 2 R The team re-unites with a vengeance adding Billy the Kid and Maggie. Watch for Chuck Norris.

The Words PG13 A young writer finally achieves literary success, but it’s discovered that he didn’t write it.

2016: Obama’s America PG Author Dinesh DSouza explores the President’s past and states Obama’s vision for America.

The Bourne Legacy PG13 Jeremy Renner is an elite government agent as was Bourne, but he also must escape.

Paranorman PG A young boy is gifted with speaking to the dead and is used to save his town from a zombie attack.

Also Playing at Theaters

Arbitrage, Branded, Brave, The Campaign, Celeste and Jesse Forever, Chicken with Plums, China Town, The Cold Light of Day, The Dark Knight Rises, Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days, For a Good Time Call…, The Gruffalo’s Child, Hit and Run, Hope Springs, Ice Age: Continental Drift, Little White Lies, Marvel’s The Avengers, Moonrise Kingdom, The Odd Life of Timothy Green, Premium Rush, Robot and Frank, Samsara, Searching for Sugar Man, To Rome with Love, Total Recall

New in Theaters – September 21

Dredd R Urban cops try to control crime as judge, jury, and executioner in this futuristic wasteland of wanton crime.

End of Watch R Two young police officers patrol the crime ridden streets of South Central L.A. and become targets.

House at the End of the Street PG13 Mom and daughter discover a terrifying secret after buying their new home.

Trouble with the Curve PG13 An aging baseball scout takes his daughter on a road trip. Clint Eastwood/Amy Adams

Also Playing:

17 Girls – About Cherry – Brooklyn Brothers Beat the Best – Diana Vreeland: The Eye Has to Travel – Head Games – How to Survive the Plague – The Perks of Being a Wallflower

New on DVD – September 25

Marvel’s The Avengers PG13 S.H.I.E.L.D. calls upon the dream team of superheroes to fight the evil Loki.

Foreign, Classics, Documentaries, and more

Damsels in Distress, Resident Evil: Damnation, Bob Dylan: Down in the Flood, The Tall Man, Get All You Deserve, This Is Cinerama, Gerhard Richter Painting, Soldiers of Fortune, Le Grand Macabre, Surviving Progress, Delicacy, Pink Ribbons Inc., The Who: From Bush to the Valley, Klown, Beck: 7-9

Anime

Batman: Dark Knight Returns pt. 1, Family Guy vol10, One Piece collection 8

TV Series on DVD

American Horror Story s1, Desperate Housewives s8, Wallander s3, Gossip Girl s5, CSI: Las Vegas s12, CSI: Miami s10, New Tricks s8, CSI: New York s8, Law & Order: SVU s13, Portlandia s2, Touched by an Angel s6, Key & Peele s1, Special Branch set 1, Fog and Crimes series 2

Film 101 –‘Cinema Greats’ 2: Cary Grant

Born in Bristol, England, on 18 January, 1904

Birth Name: Archibald Leach Ht. 6' 1½" Died 29 November, 1986

Ranked #2 on AFI’s list of Greatest Screen Legends

Nominated for 2 Best Actor Oscars (Penny Serenade, None but the Lonely Heart)

Received Honorary Award Oscar in 1970

Must See Movies:

Blonde Venus 1932

I’m no Angel 1933

She Done Him Wrong 1933

The Awful Truth 1937

Topper 1937

Bringing up Baby 1938

Holiday 1938

Gunga Din 1939

In Name Only 1939

Only Angels Have Wings 1939

His Girl Friday 1940

My Favorite Wife 1940

The Philadelphia Story 1940

Penny Serenade 1941

Suspicion 1941

The Talk of the Town 1942

Destination Tokyo 1943

Mr. Lucky 1943

Arsenic and Old Lace 1944

None but the Lonely Heart 1944

Night and Day 1946

Notorious 1946

The Bishop’s Wife 1947

Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House 1948

I Was a Male War Bride 1949

People Will Talk 1951

To Catch a Thief 1955

An Affair to Remember 1957

Houseboat 1958

Indiscreet 1958

North by Northwest 1959

Operation Petticoat 1959

That Touch of Mink 1962

Charade 1963

Father Goose 1964

These movies can be found at:

www.facets.org

Kensington Video – San Diego

   
-

Comments

Be relevant, respectful, honest, discreet and responsible. Commenting Rules