Ramona FFA salutes agriculture students at banquet

Honored as Ag Completers, students who have been in FFA for all 4 years of high school are, from left, Breanna Andrews, Yvette Herrera,  and Ryley Stites.
Honored as Ag Completers, students who have been in FFA for all 4 years of high school are, from left, Breanna Andrews, Yvette Herrera, and Ryley Stites.

Ramona High School agriculture students took center stage at the Ramona FFA end-of-the-year banquet. Approximately 100 students and guests attended the event, compared with about 30 in the past.

Awards presented

Greenhand Degree

—Given to first-year agriculture students: Fredrick Burner, Jennifer Duarte, Phillip Eaton, Marbella Garcia, Alexandra Grant, Kiera Grant, Crystal Hernandez, Daniela Hernandez, Kim Klarer, Kendra Kutrina, Helen Paris, Howard Peel, Amanda Raines, Maria Rosales, Cloe Slamal, DJ Spiker, Allison Staub, Jason Summers, Arihaunna Simmons, Zachary Thomas, Chelsea Webster, and Christopher Wier.

Chapter Degree

—Given to second year students who excel in their agriculture projects: Kenneth Crowder, Angelina Gray, Courtney Holley, and Samantha Landgrave.

State Degree

—Very prestigious awards given to juniors or seniors who meet minimum requirements based on the FFA Organization: Stephen Janak.

The winner of the

Chapter Beef Production Placement

is: Stephen Janak

The winner of the

Chapter Poultry Placement

is: Samantha Landgrave

The winner of the

Chapter Vegetable Production Placement

is: Jennifer Duarte

The winner of the

Chapter Equine Production Placement

is: Amanda Raines

The winner of the

Chapter Goat Production Placement

is: Helen Paris

The winner of the

Chapter Diversified Livestock Placement

is: DJ Spiker

The winner of the

Chapter Ornamental Horticulture Placement

is: Arihaunna Simmons

The winner of the C

hapter Landscape Maintenance Placement

is: Howard Peel

The winner of the

Chapter Home Maintenance Placement

is: Kiera Grant

The winner of the

Chapter Veterinary Science Placement

is: Courtney Holley

Stephen Janak, Yvette Herrera, and Samantha Landgrave moved on to the section level and Stephen Janak won

Section Home Maintenance Placement

and moved on to the state level.

Outstanding Supporter

—A supporter or parent who goes above and beyond to help Ramona FFA. This man is known as the chapter’s second father and hero, Mr. Larry VanderPloeg.

The winner of the

Overall Freshmen FFA Points Award

is: Amanda Raines.

The winner of the

Overall Sophomore FFA Points Award

is: Kenny Crowder

The winner of the

Overall Junior FFA Points Award

is: Stephen Janak.

The winner of the

Overall Senior FFA Points Award

is: Bonnie Judd.

The winner of the

Overall FFA Points Award

with 55 points is: Bonnie Judd.

Chapter Star Greenhand

—Outstanding Freshman: Amanda Raines.

Chapter Star Farmer

—Student who excels in farming and farming practices: Christopher Wier.

Chapter Star Agribusiness

—Student who excels in her own agriculture related business: Bonnie Judd.

Chapter Star Agriscience

—Student who excels in an agriculture science project: Stephen Janak.

Chapter Star Ag Placement

— Student who excels in an agriculture related job: Breanna Andrews.

Chapter Leadership

—Student who excels in leadership: Breanna Andrews.

Chapter Scholarship

—Student who excels in their agriculture class and their schoolwork: Ryley Stites.

DEKALB Award

—Outstanding Senior: Yvette Herrera.

Ag Completers

—A student who has been in FFA for all 4 years of high school: Yvette Herrera, Ryley Stites, Breanna Andrews

Retiring 2011-12 Officers

President: Stephen Janak

Vice President: Yvette Herrera

Secretary: Ryley Stites

Treasurer: Christopher Wier

Reporter: Breanna Andrews

Sentinel: Bonnie Judd

Historian: Amanda Raines

New 2012-13 Officers

President: Stephen Janak

Vice President: Courtney Holley

Secretary: Amanda Raines

Treasurer: Kenneth Crowder

Reporter: Bailey Blevins

Sentinel: Zachary Thomas

Historian: Kiera Grant

   
-

Comments

Be relevant, respectful, honest, discreet and responsible. Commenting Rules