42nd Annual Ramona Junior Fair Awards

Participants in the 2013 Ramona Junior Fair receiving awards include:

Dog

•High Point Beginning Novice Obedience, Liam Hughe, Sagebrush 4-H. Sponsored by: Escondido 4-H

•High Point Novice Obedience, Noah Barnes, 56 Ranchers 4-H. Sponsored by: Poway 4-H

•High Point Graduate Novice Obedience, Iona Gompper, Escondido 4-H. Sponsored by: Chad Lambirth

•Junior Dog Showmanship, Kiara Terrell, Escondido 4-H. Sponsored by: Ramona Junior Fair

•Intermediate Dog Showmanship, Tera Galea, Sagebrush 4-H. Sponsored by: Jim and Carol Becker

•Senior Dog Showmanship, Hannah Gill, Ramona Stars 4-H. Sponsored by: Chad Lambirth

Young 4-H’ers prepare to show their poultry projects during the 42nd Annual Ramona Junior Fair & Livestock Auction. Sentinel photo/Karen Brainard

Wool Sheep

•Best in Show, Tenaya Bearmar, Ramona Stars. Sponsored by: Ramona Wranglers 4-H

•Reserve Best in Show, Leah Gill, Ramona Stars. Sponsored by: Recycling On Earth

•Intermediate Showmanship, Leah Gill, Ramona Stars. Sponsored by: Brad Canfield Equipment Repair

Llama/Alpaca Performance Class

1st Place: Elizabeth Dean-Ramona Stars 4-H

2nd Place: Altair Bearmar-Ramona Stars 4-H

3rd Place: Amanda Raines-Ramona Stars 4-H

4th Place: Tenaya Bearmar-Ramona Stars 4-H

5th Place: Madison Davis-Poway FFA

6th Place: Natalie Johnson-Poway FFA

7th Place: Courtney Holley-Ramona Stars 4-H

8th Place: Kealoha Leonui-Poway FFA

9th Place: Na-Cara Jo Akins-Poway FFA

Sponsored by: La Dolce Vita Alpacas

Rabbit

•Best in Show, Jackie Kinch, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Mermaid Valley Vineyard

•Reserve Best in Show, Carney Flinn, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Jim and Carol Becker

•Grand Champion Rabbit Meat Pen, Carney Flinn, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Mermaid Valley Vineyard

•Reserve Grand Champion Rabbit Meat Pen, Katie Flinn, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Mermaid Valley Vineyard

•Junior Rabbit Showmanship Natalie Helms-Jamul Chapparros 4-H. Sponsored by: The Flinn Family

•Intermediate Rabbit Showmanship, Iona Gompper, Escondido 4-H. Sponsored by: Poway 4-H

•Senior Rabbit Showmanship, Carney Flinn, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Mermaid Valley Vineyard

•Novice Senior Rabbit Showmanship , Owen Czech, Escondido 4-H. Sponsored by: Julian-Santa Ysabel 4-H

Cavy

•Best in Show, Jackie Kinch, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Sunshine Hair Design and Day Spa

•Reserve Best in Show, Jackie Kinch, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Poway 4-H

•Junior Cavy Showmanship, Alan Marks, Escondido 4-H. Sponsored by: Recycling On Earth

•Intermediate Cavy Showmanship, Iona Gompper, Escondido 4-H. Sponsored by: Julian-Santa Ysabel 4-H

•Senior Cavy Showmanship, Rachel Bradley, Jamul Chapparos 4-H. Sponsored by: Escondido 4-H

Pygmy Goat

•Best in Show Garrett, Bebarchek-Sagebrush 4-H. Sponsored by: Chad Lambirth

•Reserve Best in Show, Ashli Hurst, El Capitan FFA. Sponsored by: Julian-Santa Ysabel 4-H

•Junior Pygmy Goat Showmanship, Natalie Helms, Jamul Chaparros 4-H. Sponsored by: Poway 4-H

•Intermediate Pygmy Goat Showmanship, Patricia Herrera, Sagebrush 4-H. Sponsored by: Johnny Brean

•Senior Pygmy Goat Showmanship, Garrett Rebarchek, Sagebrush 4-H. Sponsored by: Brad Canfield Equipment Repair

Poultry

•Best in Show, Iona Gompper, Escondido 4-H. Sponsored by: Julian Cider Mill

•Reserve Best in Show Damian Reed. Sponsored by: Escondido 4-H

•Grand Champion Poultry Meat Pen, Elizabeth Dean, Ramona Stars 4-H. Sponsored by: George Friedli Memorial Award

•Reserve Grand Champion Poultry Meat Pen, Altair Bearmar, Ramona Stars 4-H. Sponsored by: Hilliker’s Ranch Fresh Eggs

•Grand Champion Turkey Meat Pen, Michael Jaquez, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Oasis Camel Dairy

•Reserve Grand Champion Turkey Meat Pen, Kylie Konyn, 56 Ranchers 4-H. Sponsored by: Firehouse Glass

•Junior Poultry Showmanship, Jessica Baldwin, Escondido 4-H. Sponsored by: Ramona Grange 632

•Intermediate Poultry Showmanship, Mackenzie Elmer, 56 Ranchers 4-H. Sponsored by: Escondido 4-H

•Senior Poultry Showmanship, Damian Reed-Jamul Chaparros 4-H. Sponsored by: Ramona Stars 4-H

Home Economics

Junior Baked Goods

1st Place: Helen Buchanan/Ramona Stars 4-H

Senior Baked Goods

1st Place: Melissa Mitton/Ramona Wranglers 4-H

2nd Place: Rachel Bradley/Jamul Chaparros 4-H

3rd Place: Brandon Hankins/Ramona Paisanos 4-H

Junior Clothing

1st Place: Natalie Helms/Jamul Chaparros 4-H

Senior Clothing

1st Place: Rachel Bradley/Jamul Chaparros 4-H

2nd Place: Rachel Bradley/Jamul Chaparros 4-H

Junior Quilt

1st Place:  Makena Jackson/Ramona Stars 4-H

2nd Place: Rory Simpson/Escondido 4-H

3rd Place:  Helen Buchanan

Senior Quilt

1st Place: Rachel Bradley/Jamul Chaparros 4-H

2nd Place: Ashley Martin/Ramona Stars 4-H

Senior Home Decor

1st Place: Rachel Bradley/Jamul Chaparros 4-H

2nd Place:  Rachel Bradley/Jamul Chaparros 4-H

3rd Place: Rachel Bradley/Jamul Chaparros 4-H

Senior Food Preservation

1st: Rachel Bradley/Jamul Chaparros 4-H

2nd: Jesslynn Krempp/Sagebrush 4-H

3rd:  Rachel Bradley/Jamul Chaparros 4-H

Junior Fine Arts

1st: Makena Jackson/Ramona Stars 4-H

2nd: Cole Jackson/Ramona Stars 4-H

Senior Fine Arts

1st: Rachel Bradley/Jamul Chaparros 4-H

2nd: Rachel Bradley/Jamul Chaparros 4-H

3rd: Jannettie Krempp/Sagebrush 4-H

Group Entry

1st: Ramona Stars 4-H Bee Group

Junior Handicrafts

1st: Leah Gill/Ramona Stars 4-H

2nd: Jackie Kinch/Ramona Wranglers 4-H

Senior Handicrafts

1st: Rachel Bradley/Jamul Chaparros 4-H

2nd: Hannah Gill/Ramona Stars 4-H

3rd: Rachel Bradley/Jamul Chaparros 4-H

Junior Industrial Arts

1st: Anthony Krempp/Sagebrush 4-H

Senior Industrial Arts

1st: Andrew Hankins/Ramona Paisanos 4-H

Senior Needlework

1st: Rachel Bradley/Jamul Chaparros 4-H

2nd: Jesslynn Krempp/Sagebrush 4-H

3rd: Rachel Bradley/Jamul Chaparros 4-H

Senior Horticulture

1st: Jesslynn Krempp/Sagebrush 4-H

2nd: Jannettie Krempp/Sagebrush 4-H

3rd:  Brandon Hankins/Ramona Paisanos 4-H

Junior Posters

1st: Leah Gill/Ramona Stars 4-H

Senior Posters

1st: Hannah Gill/Ramona Stars 4-H

Senior Pottery

1st: Jesslyn Krempp/Sagebrush 4-H

2nd: Jesslyn Krempp/Sagebrush 4-H

3rd: Jesslyn Krempp/Sagebrush 4-H

Junior Photography

1st: Jackie Kinch/Ramona Wranglers 4-H

2nd: Elizabeth Dean/Ramona Stars 4-H

3rd: Courtney Reiter/Sagebrush 4-H

Senior Photography

1st: Michaela Evans/Ramona Stars 4-H

2nd: Brenna Brean/Ramona Paisanos 4-H

3rd:  Brenna Brean/Ramona Paisanos 4-H

Junior Woodworking

1st: Anthony Krempp/Sagebrush 4-H

2nd: Rory Simpson/Escondido 4-H

Senior Woodworking

1st: Jamie Roe/Ramona Wranglers 4-H

2nd: Jesslynn Krempp/Sagebrush 4-H

•Junior Best in Show Exhibitor, Makena Jackson, Ramona Stars 4-H. Sponsored by: Becker Classic Photography

•Junior Reserve Best in Show Exhibitor, Makena Jackson, Ramona Stars 4-H. Sponsored by: The Hickle Family

•Senior Best in Show Exhibitor, Andrew Hankins, Ramona Paisanos 4-H. Sponsored by: Fiero Ranch

•Senior Reserve Best in Show Exhibitor, Rachel Bradley, Jamul Chaparros 4-H. Sponsored by: Becker Classic Photography

•Ramona Junior Fair Club Showman: Ashley Martin-Ramona Stars 4-H

Dairy Goat

•Best in Show, Ashli Hurst, El Capitan FFA. Sponsored by: Oasis Camel Dairy

•Reserve Best in Show, Erin Blucher, Poway 4-H. Sponsored by: Chad Lambirth

•Intermediate Dairy Goat Showmanship, Caylah Burgio, Japutul 4-H. Sponsored by: Recycling On Earth

•Senior Dairy Goat Showmanship, Alana Custer, Japatul 4-H. Sponsored by: Hidden Gem Vineyard

Horse

•English High Point, Brenna Alvarez, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Julian-Santa Ysabel 4-H

•Western High Point, Sierra Monroy, Fallbrook 4-H. Sponsored by: Kenneth and Lillian Agnew

•Gymkhana High Point, Jesslyn Krempp, Sagebrush 4-H. Sponsored by: Ramona Paisanos 4-H

•Novice High Point, Melanie Mitton, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Kenneth and Lillian Agnew

•Junior High Point, Sierra Monroy, Fallbrook 4-H. Sponsored by: Brad Canfield Equipment Repair

•Senior High Point, Natalie Tate, Fallbrook 4-H. Sponsored by: The Schmidt Family

•Green Horse High Point, Rachel Bradley, Jamul Chaparros 4-H. Sponsored by: Recycling On Earth

•Junior Horse Showmanship, Sierra Monroy, Fallbrook 4-H. Sponsored by: Brad Canfield Equipment Repair

•Novice Horse Showmanship, Melanie Mitton, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Juanita Ward, EA

•Senior Horse Showmanship, Natalie Tate, Fallbrook 4-H. Sponsored by: Ramona Paisanos 4-H

•Green Horse Showmanship, Jannettie Krempp, Sagebrush 4-H. Sponsored by: Ramona Junior Fair

Market/Breeding Sheep

•Grand Champion Market Lamb, Alexis Cain, Pauma Valley 4-H. Sponsored by: Tarantino Family

•Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb, Leah Gill, Ramona Stars 4-H. Sponsored by: Tarantino Family

•Best in Show Breeding Sheep, Tatiana Wouling, El Capitan FFA. Sponsored by: Bacon and Egg Ranch

•Reserve Best in Show Breeding Sheep, Alexis Cain, Pauma Valley 4-H. Sponsored by: The Toth Family and Karen Phillips

•Junior Sheep Showmanship, Riley Davidson, Japatul 4-H. Sponsored by: Chad Lambirth

•Intermediate Sheep Showmanship, Caleb Crist, Pauma Valley 4-H. Sponsored by: Loma Point Cockers

•Senior Sheep Showmanship, Alexis Cain, Pauma Valley 4-H. Sponsored by: Nancy and Russ Christensen

•Novice Senior Sheep Showmanship, Serena Yorba, Pauma Valley 4-H. Sponsored by: The Toth Family and Karen Phillips

Market/Breeding Goat

•Grand Champion Market Goat, Melissa Moe, Pauma Valley 4-H. Sponsored by: Julian Cider Mill Inc.

•Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat, Kimberly Self, Pauma Valley 4-H. Sponsored by: Lee Pedlow Family

•Best in Show Breeding Boer Goat, Ashli Hurst, El Capitan FFA. Sponsored by: Ramona Grange 632

•Reserve Best in Show Breeding Boer Goat, Emily Payne, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Lee Pedlow Family

•Junior Goat Showmanship, Jennifer Roe, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Lee Pedlow Family

•Intermediate Goat Showmanship, Destiny Crist, Pauma Valley 4-H. Sponsored by: Lee Pedlow Family

•Senior Goat Showmanship, Melissa Moe, Pauma Valley 4-H. Sponsored by: Lee Pedlow Family

•Novice Senior Goat Showmanship, Kelsey McLean, El Capitan FFA. Sponsored by: Lee Pedlow Family

Swine

•Grand Champion Market Swine, Christopher Wier, Ramona Paisanos 4-H. Sponsored by: Hankins Construction Inc.

•Reserve Grand Champion Market Swine, Nacara-Jo Akins, Poway FFA. Sponsored by: Hankins Construction Inc.

•Junior Swine Showmanship, Skylar Storton, Ramona Paisanos 4-H. Sponsored by: Awesome Genetics

•Intermediate Swine Showmanship, Brenna Alvarez, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Awesome Genetics

•Senior Swine Showmanship, Christopher Wier, Ramona Paisanos 4-H. Sponsored by: Hankins Construction Inc.

•Novice Senior Swine Showmanship, Madison Davis, Poway FFA. Sponsored by: Curtis and Mary Martineau

Veal

•Grand Champion Market Veal, Grace Berry, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Gassaway Family

•Reserve Grand Champion Market Veal, Michael Jaquez, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Juanita Ward EA

•Senior Veal Showmanship, Grace Berry, Ramona Wranglers 4-H. Sponsored by: Bacon and Egg Ranch

Beef

•Grand Champion Market Beef, Garrett Barton, Poway FFA. Sponsored by: Julian Cider Mill, Inc.

•Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef, Caleb Crist, Pauma Valley 4-H. Sponsored by: Julian Cider Mill Inc.

•Intermediate Beef Showmanship, Caleb Crist, Pauma Valley 4-H. Sponsored by: Aspin Well Drilling

•Senior Beef Showmanship, Garrett Barton, Poway FFA. Sponsored by: Hankins Construction, Inc.

•Novice Senior Beef Showmanship, Tiffany Neal, Ramona FFA. Sponsored by: Fiero Ranch

•Best in Show Breeding Beef, Jacob Youngblood, Sagebrush 4-H. Sponsored by: Aspin Cattle Co.

•Reserve Best in Show Breeding Beef, Gwen Alexander, Poway FFA. Sponsored by: Aspin Cattle Co.

Dairy Cattle

•Best in Show Dairy Cattle, Brody Roland, El Capitan FFA. Sponsored by: Hilliker’s Ranch Fresh Eggs

• Reserve Best in Show Dairy Cattle, Kora Alvernaz-, Japatul 4-H. Sponsored by: Frank Konyn Dairy

•Junior Dairy Cattle Showmanship, Kylie Konyn, 56 Ranchers 4-H. Sponsored by: Frank Konyn Dairy

•Intermediate Dairy Cattle Showmanship, Iona Gompper, Escondido 4-H. Sponsored by: Frank Konyn Dairy

•Senior Dairy Cattle Showmanship, Tatiana Wouling, Sagebrush 4-H. Sponsored by: Gassaway Family

•Novice Senior Dairy Cattle Showmanship, Carolyn Kravitz, Mountain Empire. Sponsored by: Bacon and Egg Ranch

Talent Show

Intermediate Talent Show Winner Carly Hedges-Mission Trails 4-H

Senior Talent Show Winner Michael Jaquez-Ramona Wranglers 4-H

Hay Bucking

Junior Male Hay Bucking Andrew Donais/Ramona Wranglers 4-h and

Blake Della Gala/Ramona Wranglers 4-H

Sponsored by: Matt Parker Hay Company

Junior Female Hay Bucking Jessica VanTol/Ramona Paisanos 4-H and

Olivia VanTol/Ramona Paisanos 4-H

Sponsored by: Matt Parker Hay Company

Intermediate CO-ED Hay Bucking Austin Martin/Ramona Stars 4-H and Alisa VanTol/Ramona Paisanos 4-H

Sponsored by: Matt Parker Hay Company

Intermediate Female Hay Bucking Brenna Alvarez/Ramona Wranglers 4-H and Amanda Donais/Ramona Wranglers 4-H

Sponsored by: Matt Parker Hay Company

Senior Male Hay Bucking Garrett Barton/Poway FFA and Andrew Hankins/Ramona Paisanos 4-H

Sponsored by: Matt Parker Hay Company

Senior Female Hay Bucking Nicole Donais/Ramona Wranglers and Kaylyn VanTol/Ramona Paisanos 4-H

Sponsored by: Matt Parker Hay Company

Barn Displays

Best Sheep and Goat Barn Display Ramona Stars 4-H

Sponsored by: The Jaquez Family

Best Swine Barn Display Ramona Paisanos 4-H

Sponsored by: Sunshine Hair Design and Day Spa

Best Veal Barn Display Ramona Wranglers 4-H

Sponsored by: Recycling On Earth

Best Beef Barn Display Ramona Wranglers 4-H

Sponsored by: Brad Canfield Equipment Repair

2013 Best Overall Barn Display Ramona Paisanos 4-H

Sponsored by: Chad Lambirth

I would now like to introduce Amanda Garner to present the Round Robin awards….Ms. Garner

Small Animal Round Robin

Junior Small Animal Round Robin

Sponsored by: Ramona Stars 4-H

Intermediate Small Animal Round Robin

Sponsored by: Sunshine Hair Design and Day Spa

Senior Small Animal Round Robin

Sponsored by: The Kutina Family

Novice Senior Small Animal Round Robin

Sponsored by: A Cut Above Buckles

Large Animal Round Robin

Junior Large Animal Round Robin

Sponsored by: Eagle Peak Escrow

Intermediate Large Animal Round Robin

Sponsored by: Century 21 Award

Senior Large Animal Round Robin

Sponsored by: The Hickle Family

Novice Senior Large Animal Round Robin

Sponsored by: Sunshine Hair Design and Day Spa

Related posts:

  1. Ramona Junior Fair awards $4,000 in scholarships
  2. Ramona Junior Fair, Aug. 3 activities
  3. Ramona Junior Fair kicks off with dogs, rabbits, goats, more
  4. 26th annual Barbecue & Pie Auction benefits Ramona Junior Fair
  5. Junior fair livestock auction sales total $262,000

Short URL: http://www.ramonasentinel.com/?p=26168

Posted by Maureen Robertson on Aug 9 2013. Filed under Featured Story, Youth. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can skip to the end and leave a response. Pinging is currently not allowed.

Leave a Reply

Facebook

);