Flickers: What’s New at the Movies?

Box Office Leaders

42 PG13 Jackie Robinson became the first Black baseball player in the major leagues with the help of Branch Rickey.

Scary Movie 5 PG13 A young couple must fight evil demons after returning from the hospital with their newborn. Spoof!

The Croods PG An earthquake forces a caveman’s family to relocate, and their new encounters test their family. Animated

G. I. Joe: Retaliation PG13 The battle resumes with the G.I.s fighting Cobra and enemies within their own government.

Evil Dead R In this 1981 remake, five friends spending the night in a cabin summon up demons with the Book of the Dead.

Jurassic Park 3-D PG13 Spielberg’s 1993 adventure comes to 3-D as the cloned dinosaurs escape and wreak havoc.

Olympus Has Fallen R As the White House is seized by a terrorist; a trapped guard is the only hope to save the President.

Oz the Great and the Powerful PG Via tornado, a circus magician ends up in the Land of Oz and is mistaken for the Wizard.

Tyler Perry’s Temptation PG13 Marriage counselor crosses the emotional line with a client and places herself in danger.

The Host PG13 An unseen force threatens to take over the population by invading their bodies and erasing all memories.

The Call R An emergency call forces a 911operator to face a killer from the past to save a girl who has been abducted.

***Also Playing in Theaters***

Admission, Blancanieves, The Company You Keep, From up on Poppy Hill, Ginger and Rose, Hunky Dory, The Incredible Burt Wonderstone, Lore, No, The Place beyond the Pines, Quartet, Safe Haven, The Sapphires, Spring Breakers, Trance, War Witch, We Can Do That

New in Theaters – April 19

Oblivion PG13 After Earth’s destruction, a strategic repairman encounters alien forces, a stranger from space, and the truth.

Also Playing: Ain’t in It for My Health: A Film about Levon Helm – Errors of the Human Body – Filly Brown – Home Run – In the House – KonTiki – The Lords of Salem

New on DVD – April 23

Jurassic Park 3-D PG13 Spielberg’s 1993 adventure comes to 3-D as the cloned dinosaurs escape and wreak havoc.

Gangster Squad R It’s 1949 and Mickey Cohen runs the rackets, but the Gangster Squad is determined to stop him.

The Impossible PG13 While vacationing in Thailand, a family experiences a catastrophic occurrence. Ewan McGregor

Promised Land R A mega-corporation sends two reps out to convince residents of a small town to lease their land.

Foreign, Classics, Documentaries, and more

A Haunted House, The Central Park Five, Happy People: A Year in the Taiga, Pierre Etaix, Any Day Now, Thale, Pawn, Mistress of the Apes, Family Weekend, Cold Prey II, City that Never Sleeps, Mixed Kebab, K-11, Made in Japan, Fifty Shades of De Sade, Wasted on the Young, Grapes of Death, Night of the Hunted, Wuthering Heights, The Red Pony, Samurai Cop, Flirt, It’s in the Blood, The Endless Possibility of Sky, Second Life, Meanwhile

Anime: Naruto Shippuden set 14, Marvel Knights: InHumans, Iron Man Armored Adventures: s2v4, Psychic Detective Yakumo

TV Series on DVD: Maverick s2, A Haunting s5, Touched by an Angel s7, The Restless Gun (complete series)

Film 101 – Cinema Greats 21: Sophia Loren

Born in Rome, Lazio, Italy, on Sept. 20, 1934

Birth Name: Sofia Villani Scicolone Ht. 5’ 8½’’

Sophia grew up in the slums of Pozzuoli, Italy, during WWII. She was even injured during a bombing raid on her city. At age 14, she entered a beauty contest and met Carlo Ponti, who became her mentor and later her husband. Her big break came with The Gold of Naples (1954) directed by Vittorio De Sica. Her U.S. debut came with Boy on a Dolphin (1957) starring Alan Ladd and Clifton Webb. Her career continued to rise with co-starring roles alongside Cary Grant, John Wayne, and Frank Sinatra. She also did many memorable films with her Italian co-star Marcello Mastroiannni. Sophia received a Best Actress Academy Award for her role in Two Women (1960) as a mother who is raped trying to protect her daughter during the war in Italy. Sophia Loren received her second Oscar nomination for Marriage Italian-Style (1964) and received four Golden Globes including the coveted Cecil B. DeMille Award in 1991. Sophia has two children by Carlo Ponti, who died in 2007. She lives in Switzerland and travels to New York and Los Angeles.

Must See Movies: The Gold of Naples 1954, Too Bad She’s Bad 1955, Boy on a Dolphin 1957, Legend of the Lost 1957, Desire under the Elms 1958, The Key 1958, The Black Orchid 1958, Houseboat 1958, It Started in Naples 1960, Two Women 1960, El Cid 1961, Boccaccio ’70 1962, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow 1963, The Fall of the Roman Empire 1964, Marriage Italian Style 1964, Arabesque 1966, Sunflower 1970, Man of La Mancha 1972, A Special Day 1977, The Fortunate Pilgrim 1988, Lives of the Saints 2004

These movies can be found at: Kensington Video – San Diego.

Related posts:

  1. Flickers: What’s happening at the movies?
  2. Flickers: What’s new at the movies?
  3. Flickers: What’s new at the movies
  4. Flickers: What’s new at the movies
  5. Flickers: What’s happening at the movies

Short URL: http://www.ramonasentinel.com/?p=22817

Posted by Maureen Robertson on Apr 18 2013. Filed under Arts/Entertainment. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can skip to the end and leave a response. Pinging is currently not allowed.

Leave a Reply

Facebook

);