Flickers

Box Office Leaders

Warm Bodies PG13 Julie is saved from a zombie attack by a zombie with a heart. w/Nicholas Hoult and Teresa Palmer

Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters R The surviving siblings have turned the tables as bounty hunters of witches.

Silver Linings Playbook R A young man has lost everything but attempts to rebuild his life with the help of a new friend.

Mama PG13 Two young sisters are found in a cabin after a 5-year search, but are they actually alone? J. Chastain

Zero Dark Thirty R Kathryn Bigelow, director of The Hurt Locker, brings the search for Bin Laden to the screen.

Bullet to the Head R A hitman and a NYC cop team up to find the killers of their partners. w/Sylvester Stallone

Parker R Jason Statham is a thief who has been robbed by his team. Now it’s time for major payback and more.

Django Unchained R Slave turned bounty hunter seeks to free his wife from an evil plantation owner. w/Jamie Foxx

Lincoln PG13 Daniel Day-Lewis portrays the tribulations of our 16th President in this biopic from Steven Spielberg

Les Miserables PG13 The famous Victor Hugo tale of Jean Valjean and Inspector Javert is told. w/Hugh Jackman

Stand Up Guys R After serving time for 28 years, a gangster returns to crime. w/Al Pacino, Chris Walken, Alan Arkin

***Also Playing in Theaters***

56 Up, Amour, Argo, Broken City, Gangster Squad, A Haunted House, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, The Impossible, Jack Reacher, Kadah, Life of Pi, Movie 43, Ongole Githa, Parental Guidance, Quartet, Skyfall, Standing Silent, Wreck-It Ralph

New in Theaters – February 8

Identity Thief R A Denver-based accounts rep wants his identity back from a shopaholic. Jason Bateman/Melissa McCarthy

Side Effects R A prescribed anxiety drug has unexplainable side effects for a young married woman in this movie thriller.

Also Playing: A Glimpse Inside the Mind of Charles Swan III – Lore – The Playroom – The Sorcerer and the White Snake

New on DVD – February 12

Skyfall PG13 007 must defend M16 in this latest Bond adventure. w/Daniel Craig, Judi Dench, Javier Bardem

The Perks of Being a Wallflower PG13 A shy HS freshman must cope with suicide, romance, and new friends.

The Sessions R A sensitive drama regarding a paralyzed man’s desire to have a physical relationship – Helen Hunt

Foreign, Classics, Documentaries, and more

The Man with the Iron Fists, Bully, Diana Vreeland: The Eye Has to Travel, Robot and Frank, Thieves, Silent Hill: Revelation, Fairfield Road, Smiley, The Kid with a Bike, Kill for Me, Liar’s Autobiography, Jedi Junkies, 28 Hotel Rooms, Aladdin and the Death Lamp, Girl Model, Beast Beneath, Dead Brothers, Croczilla, Mimesis, Photographic Memory, Planet of Snail, Teddy Bear, Purge

Anime: Inuyasha: The Final Act: Set 2, Duck Dodgers: Dark Side of the Duck s1

TV Series on DVD

Weeds s8, Gossip Girl s6 (final season), Nurse Jackie s4, The Hardy Boys s3, Doctor Who: The Reign of Terror, Bonanza s5, Family Matters s3, Matlock s8, Life Stories (nature), Storage Wars s4, Nova: What Are Animals Thinking?

Film 101 –‘Cinema Greats’ 15: Olivia de Havilland

Born in Tokyo, Japan, to American parents on 01 July, 1916

Birth Name: Olivia Mary de Havilland Ht. 5′ 4″ Still Living

Olivia’s acting opportunity began at Mills College in a production of A Midsummer Night’s Dream. Max Reinhardt, a renowned director, was impressed by her performance and cast Olivia in both the stage and Warner Bros. film production in 1935. Four years later she would have a major role in Gone with the Wind (1939) and receive her first Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress. Olivia is the only surviving major cast member of GWTW. In 1941, Olivia was nominated for Best Actress in Hold Back the Dawn, but lost the win to her sister, Joan Fontaine (Suspicion-1941). Olivia did win two Academy Awards for Best Actress in To Each His Own (1946) and The Heiress (1949). She was also nominated for her leading role in The Snake Pit (1948). Olivia successfully sued Warner Bros. in 1948 to assist actors with their studio contracts. This action became known as the ‘de Havilland decision.’ Olivia enjoys a quiet life in Paris, France.

Must See Movies:

A Midsummer Night’s Dream 1935

Captain Blood 1935

Anthony Adverse 1936

The Charge of the Light Brigade 1936

The Great Garrick 1937

The Adventures of Robin Hood 1938

Dodge City 1939

The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex 1939

Gone with the Wind 1939

The Strawberry Blonde 1941

Hold Back the Dawn 1941

They Died with Their Boots On 1941

The Male Animal 1942

In This Our Life 1942

Thank Your Lucky Stars 1943

To Each His Own 1946

The Dark Mirror 1946

The Snake Pit 1948

The Heiress 1949

My Cousin Rachel 1952

Not As a Stranger 1955

Lady in a Cage 1964

Hush…Hush, Sweet Charlotte 1964

These movies can be found at: Kensington Video – San Diego

Related posts:

  1. Flickers
  2. Flickers: What’s new at the movies
  3. Flickers: What’s new at the movies?
  4. Flickers: What’s new at the movies?
  5. Flickers

Short URL: http://www.ramonasentinel.com/?p=20759

Posted by Maureen Robertson on Feb 7 2013. Filed under Arts/Entertainment, Columnists, Columns, Flickers. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can skip to the end and leave a response. Pinging is currently not allowed.

Leave a Reply

Facebook

);