Flickers: Twilight Saga leads at box office

Box Office Leaders

Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn pt. 2 PG13 Bella and Edward’s epic love story concludes the vampire series.

Skyfall PG13 007 must defend M16 in this latest Bond adventure. Daniel Craig, Judi Dench, Javier Bardem

Rise of the Guardians PG Immortal guardians must join forces to fight the evil Pitch from taking over the world.

Lincoln PG13 Daniel Day-Lewis portrays the tribulations of our 16th President in this biopic from Steven Spielberg.

Red Dawn PG13 Washington state city is besieged with foreign paratroopers set on attacking United States.

Wreck-It Ralph PG Video arcade character disrupts classic video games to get his deserved attention. Animated

Life of Pi PG Young Indian teen shares a raft with a Bengal tiger after he is shipwrecked on his voyage to America.

Flight R Airline pilot miraculously lands a plane, but an investigation will turn his life upside down. D. Washington

Argo R True story of the covert rescue of six Americans held hostage in Iran. Ben Affleck, John Goodman

***Also Playing in Theaters***

Chasing Mavericks, Cloud Atlas, Frankenweenie, Fun Size, Here Comes the Boom, Hotel Transylvania, A Late Quartet, Lazytown: Welcome to Lazytown, The Loneliest Planet, Looper, The Man with the Iron Fists, Paranormal Activity 4, The Perks of Being a Wallflower, Pitch Perfect, The Sessions, Seven Psychopaths, Taken 2.

New in Theaters – November 30

The Collection R A father hires mercenaries and a previous victim to rescue his daughter from a psychopath.

Killing Them Softly R The mob goes after three wannabe hoods that rob a mob-protected card game. Brad Pitt

Also Playing: California Solo – Dragon – Hecho en Mexico – My Brothers – Parked – Silent Night – Universal Soldier: Day of Reckoning

New on DVD – December 4

The Dark Knight Rises PG13 Cat Burglar’s arrival and the evil Bane will drive Batman from his strategic exile.

Hope Springs PG13 A woman convinces her husband to go to a couple’s retreat to re-ignite their marriage.

The Odd Life of Timothy Green PG A couple yearns for a child and finds a young boy left upon their doorstep.

Foreign, Classics, Documentaries, and more

Beasts of the Southern Wild, Halo 4: Forward unto Dawn, Last Ounce of Courage, Ken Follett’s World without End, Godzilla vs. Biolantte, Wild Horse Wild Ride, Thunderstruck, One Thousand Gifts, Titanic: Blood and Steel, Ai Wei Wei: Never Sorry, Butter, V/H/S, Angry Boys, Titanic: Birth of a Legend, We Can Be Heroes, The Dog Who Saved the Holidays, Fred 3, Speechless, Curse of the Titanic Sisters, Wu Dang, Babes in Toyland, The Legend of Neil, Hannah’s Law, The Whale, Hemingway, Alps

Anime: Simpsons s15, My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic s1, Black Lagoon s1/2, Ninja Turtles: The Next Mutation v2, The Game s5

TV Series on DVD

Eastbound and Down s3, The Donna Reed Show s5, Hell’s Kitchen s8, Mannix (final season)

Film 101 –‘Cinema Greats’ 12: Burt Lancaster

Born in New York City, New York, on 02 November, 1913

Birth Name: Burton Lancaster Ht. 6’ 1” Died 20 October, 1994

Burt was the son of a postal worker. He joined the circus during his 20’s and became an accomplished acrobat. Burt later joined the army where he caught the acting bug.

He formed his own production company during the 50’s and produced Marty (1955).

His acting credits began with The Killers (1946) and continued into the early 90’s. He lost out to several coveted roles, Stanley Kowalski (Streetcar Named Desire) and Don Corleone (The Godfather). He was an active supporter of civil rights and marched with Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.

Must See Movies:

The Killers 1946

Brute Force 1947

I Walk Alone 1948

All My Sons 1948

Sorry Wrong Number 1948

Criss Cross 1949

The Flame and the Arrow 1950

Mister 880 1950

Jim Thorpe: All American 1951

The Crimson Pirate 1952

Come Back Little Sheba 1952

From Here to Eternity 1953

His Majesty O’Keefe 1954

Vera Cruz 1954

The Rose Tattoo 1955

The Rainmaker 1956

Gunfight at the O.K. Corral 1957

Sweet Smell of Success 1957

Run Silent Run Deep 1958

Separate Tables 1958

The Devil’s Disciple 1959

The Unforgiven 1960

Elmer Gantry 1960

The Young Savages 1961

Judgment at Nuremberg 1961

Birdman of Alcatraz 1962

A Child Is Waiting 1963

The Leopard 1963

The List of Adrian Messenger 1963

Seven Days in May 1964

The Train 1964

The Hallelujah Trail 1965

The Professionals 1966

The Scalphunters 1968

The Swimmer 1968

Lawman 1971

Ulzana’s Raid 1972

Conversation Piece 1974

1900 1976

Atlantic City 1980

Local Hero 1983

Field of Dreams 1989

Separate but Equal 1991

These movies can be found at: www.facets.org and Kensington Video – San Diego.

Related posts:

  1. Flickers: What’s new at the movies
  2. Flickers: What’s new at the movies
  3. Flickers
  4. Flickers
  5. Flickers: What’s new at the movies?

Short URL: http://www.ramonasentinel.com/?p=19525

Posted by Maureen Robertson on Nov 30 2012. Filed under Arts/Entertainment, Columnists, Flickers. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

Leave a Reply

Facebook

);