Flickers: What’s new at the movies

Box Office Leaders

Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn pt. 2 PG13 Bella and Edward’s epic love story concludes the vampire series.

Skyfall PG13 007 must defend M16 in this latest Bond adventure. w/Daniel Craig, Judi Dench, Javier Bardem

Wreck-It Ralph PG Video arcade character disrupts classic video games to get his deserved attention. Animated

Lincoln PG13 Daniel Day-Lewis portrays the tribulations of our 16th President in this biopic from Steven Spielberg

Flight R Airline pilot miraculously lands a plane, but an investigation will turn his life upside down. D. Washington

Argo R True story of the covert rescue of six Americans held hostage in Iran. Ben Affleck/John Goodman

Taken 2 PG13 Liam Neeson must defend his family from a villainous relative he had to kill while saving his daughter.

Pitch Perfect PG13 Beca breaks social barriers at a new college by uniting opposing cliques with music.

Here Comes the Boom PG A high school biology teacher ignites the student body with his fundraising efforts.

Hotel Transylvania PG This is Dracula’s five-stake resort for creatures to relax and be free of humans. Animated

***Also Playing in Theaters***

Chasing Mavericks, Cloud Atlas, Frankenweenie, Fun Size, A Late Quartet, Lazytown: Welcome to Lazytown, The Loneliest Planet, Looper, The Man with the Iron Fists, Paranormal Activity 4, The Perks of Being a Wallflower, The Sessions, Seven Psychopaths

New in Theaters – Nov. 23

Life of Pi PG Young Indian teen shares a raft with a Bengal tiger after he is shipwrecked on his voyage to America.

Red Dawn PG13 Washington state city is besieged with foreign paratroopers set on attacking United States.

Rise of the Guardians PG Immortal guardians must join forces to fight the evil Pitch from taking over the world.

Silver Linings Playbook R A man tries to win back his wife and family with the mutual help of a quirky friend.

Also Playing:  The Central Park Five – Hitchcock – Rust and Bone –

New on DVD – Nov. 27

MIB 3 PG13 Agents J and K return to fight aliens and reveal a secret that will save the world and humanity.

Step Up: Revolution PG13 Young Miami dancers use choreographic skills to save their neighborhood’s history.

Lawless R The Bondurant Brothers seek the American dream by bootlegging during the prohibition era.

Paranorman PG A young boy is gifted with speaking to the dead and is used to save his town from a zombie attack.

Foreign, Classics, Documentaries, and more

Sparkle, The Greatest Miracle, The Apparition, Winged  Seductions: Birds of Paradise, Elliot Loves, Christmas in Compton, Royal Affair, Attack of the Werewolves, Rites of Spring, Speechless, Burning Man, Cartel War, Degenerate Art,  Burning in the Sun, Handel: Agrippina, Visions of Ecstasy, Last Soul on a Summer Night

Anime

Transformers Prime: s2

TV Series on DVD

Perry Mason s8v1, Hot in Cleveland s3, Luck s1, Cagney & Lacey (complete series), Inspector Nardone, Maigret set 5, Baggage Battles collection 1

Film 101 –‘Cinema Greats’ 11: Joan Crawford

Born in San Antonio, Texas, on March 23, 1906. Died May 10, 1977

Birth name: Lucille Fay LeSueur. Height 5’5″

Joan’s parents were separated before she was born and by age 16 she had 3 different stepfathers. She earned money doing menial jobs and entering dance contests. It was the winning of a dance contest that started her career when she received a role in a chorus line production. Through her own self-promotion, she was signed with MGM. A fan magazine held a contest choosing her new name and Joan Crawford became her movie star name. She made her mark with Our Dancing Daughters (1928) and made a successful transition to the ‘talkie era.’

Her personal life is just as interesting as the films she made while having marriages to Douglas Fairbanks, Jr., Franchot Tone, and Alfred Steele, the president of Pepsi-Cola.

She won a 1946 Best Actress Oscar for Mildred Pierce (1946) and was nominated for Best Actress in Possessed (1947) and Sudden Fear (1952).

Must See Movies:

Our Dancing Daughters 1928

Our Modern Maidens 1929

Dance, Fools, Dance 1931

Possessed 1931

Rain 1932

Dancing Lady 1933

Sadie McKee 1934

Forsaking All Other 1934

The Last of Mrs. Cheyney 1937

The Bride Wore Red 1937

Mannequin 1937

The Shining Hour 1938

The Women 1939

Strange Cargo 1940

A Woman’s Face 1941

They All Kissed the Bride 1942

Mildred Pierce 1945

Humoresque 1946

Possessed 1947

Daisy Kenyon 1947

Flamingo Road 1949

The Damned Don’t Cry 1950

Harriet Craig 1950

Sudden Fear 1952

Johnny Guitar 1954

Queen Bee 1955

Autumn Leaves 1956

Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? 1962

Straight-Jacket 1964

These great movies can be found at: www.facets.org and Kensington Video – San Diego

Related posts:

  1. Flickers: What’s new at the movies
  2. Flickers: What’s new at the movies?
  3. Flickers: What’s new at the movies?
  4. Here’s what’s happening at the movies
  5. Flickers: What’s new at the movies

Short URL: http://www.ramonasentinel.com/?p=19372

Posted by Karen Brainard on Nov 23 2012. Filed under Arts/Entertainment, Columnists, Columns. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

Leave a Reply

Facebook

);