Flickers: What’s new at the movies

Box Office Leaders

Skyfall PG13 007 must defend M16 in this latest Bond adventure. w/Daniel Craig, Judi Dench, Javier Bardem

Wreck-It Ralph PG Video arcade character disrupts classic video games to get his deserved attention. Animated

Flight R Airline pilot miraculously lands a plane, but an investigation will turn his life upside down. D. Washington

Argo R True story of the covert rescue of six Americans held hostage in Iran. Ben Affleck/John Goodman

Taken 2 PG13 Liam Neeson must defend his family from a villainous relative he had to kill while saving his daughter.

The Man with the Iron Fists R A town’s blacksmith creates weapons of destruction for warring tribes.

Cloud Atlas R Actions in the past affect the future in tale of interaction through history. w/Tom Hanks

Hotel Transylvania PG Dracula’s five-stake resort for creatures to relax and be free of humans. Animated

Here Comes the Boom PG A high school biology teacher ignites the student body with his fundraising efforts.

Pitch Perfect PG13 Beca breaks social barriers at a new college by uniting opposing cliques with music.

***Also Playing in Theaters***

Alex Cross, Bad Blood, Chasing Mavericks, Death Trap, End of Watch, Frankenweenie, Fun Size, A Late Quartet, Lazytown: Welcome to Lazytown, Looper, The Master, The Odd Life of Timothy Green, Paranormal Activity 4, The Perks of Being a Wallflower, The Sessions, Seven Psychopaths, Silent Hill: Revelation 3-D, Simon and the Oaks, Sinister, Smashed

New in Theaters — November 16

Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn pt. 2 PG13 Bella and Edward’s epic love story concludes the vampire series.

Lincoln PG13 Daniel Day-Lewis portrays the tribulations of our 16th President in biopic from Steven Spielberg.

Also Playing: Anna Karenina, Citadel, Price Check

New on DVD — November 20

The Expendables 2 R The team re-unites with a vengeance adding Billy the Kid and Maggie. Watch for Chuck Norris.

Foreign, Classics, Documentaries, and more

Ken Burns: The Dust Bowl, Santa Paws 2: The Santa Pups, The X from Outer Space, Goke, Body Snatcher from Hell, The Living Skeleton, Genocide, The Replacements: Color Me Obsessed, Nixon in China, Heaven’s Gate, Ramrod, Alter Egos, The Fantasist, Nature: Magic of the Snowy Owl, The Trap, 3 Blind Saints, Pitfall, The Dead Inside, Darkland, Bringing up Bobby, Measure of a Man, My Heart Beats, Backroad, Wanted: Chasing Dreams, The Captain’s Table

Anime: Transformers Prime: s2, Inuyasha the Final Act set 1, Pokemon Black and White set 1, Dragons: Riders of Berk, Soul Eater (complete series)

TV Series on DVD

Ancient Aliens s4, Diff’rent Strokes s4

Film 101 – Cinema Greats 10: Marlon Brando

Born in Omaha, Neb., on April 3, 1924

Birth Name: Marlon Brando Jr.

Ht. 5’ 9” Died 01 July, 2004

Brando was trained by Stella Adler in the acting style of Stanislavski, which was to draw upon your “emotional memories”—called method acting.

Brando amazed the critics with his performance in A Streetcar Named Desire.

Brando won his first Academy Award for On the Waterfront (1954).

He became box-office poison by the end of the ‘60s, which ended with his second Oscar-winning performance for The Godfather (1972). His off-screen persona was as complex as his on-screen performances.

Nominated for 8 Oscars, Brando won two for Best Actor. Many critics consider him the greatest male actor of all time.

Must See Marlon Brando Movies:

The Men 1950

A Streetcar Named Desire 1951

Viva Zapata! 1952,

Julius Caesar 1953

The Wild One 1953

On the Waterfront 1954

Guys and Dolls 1955

The Teahouse of the August Moon 1956

Sayonara 1957

The Young Lions 1958

The Fugitive Kind 1959

One-Eyed Jacks 1961

Mutiny on the Bounty 1962

The Ugly American 1963

Morituri 1965

The Chase 1966

Reflections in a Golden Eye 1967

Burn! 1969

The Godfather 1972

Last Tango in Paris 1972

Apocalypse Now 1979

These movies can be found at: www.facets.org and Kensington Video – San Diego.

Related posts:

  1. Flickers: What’s new at the movies?
  2. Flickers: What’s new at the movies
  3. Flickers: What’s new at the movies?
  4. Here’s what’s happening at the movies
  5. Flickers

Short URL: http://www.ramonasentinel.com/?p=19217

Posted by Karen Brainard on Nov 15 2012. Filed under Arts/Entertainment, Columnists, Columns, Flickers. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

Leave a Reply

Facebook

);