Flickers: What’s new at the movies?

Box Office Leaders

Wreck-It Ralph PG Video arcade character disrupts classic video games to get his deserved attention. Animated

Flight R Airline pilot miraculously lands a plane, but an investigation will turn his life upside down. D. Washington

Argo R True story of the covert rescue of six Americans held hostage in Iran. Ben Affleck/John Goodman

The Man with the Iron Fists R A town’s blacksmith creates weapons of destruction for warring tribes.

Hotel Transylvania PG This is Dracula’s five-stake resort for creatures to relax and be free of humans. Animated

Cloud Atlas R Actions in the past affect the future in amazing tale of interaction through history. w/Tom Hanks

Taken 2 PG13 Liam Neeson must defend his family from a villainous relative he had to kill while saving his daughter.

Silent Hill: Revelation 3-D R Heather and dad have been on the run, but now she discovers who she really is.

Paranormal Activity 4 R Katie Hunter disappeared five years ago and strange events are occurring once again.

Here Comes the Boom PG A high school biology teacher ignites the student body with his fundraising efforts.

Alex Cross PG13 A young homicide detective is personally challenged by a serial killer. Tyler Perry/Jean Reno

Pitch Perfect PG13 Beca breaks social barriers at a new college by uniting opposing cliques with music.

Fun Size PG13 Teen girl loses younger brother on Halloween night and must re-locate him with help of friends.

***Also Playing in Theaters***

Bad Blood…the Hunger, Chasing Mavericks, Death Trap, End of Watch, Frankenweenie, Lazytown: Welcome to Lazytown, Looper, The Master, The Odd Life of Timothy Green, The Perks of Being a Wallflower, The Sessions, Seven Psychopaths, Simon and the Oaks, Sinister, Smashed.

New in Theaters – November 9

Skyfall PG13 007 must defend M16 in this latest Bond adventure. w/Daniel Craig, Judi Dench, Javier Bardem

Lincoln PG13 Daniel Day-Lewis portrays the tribulations of our 16th President in this biopic from Steven Spielberg

Also Playing: Citadel – The Comedy – Luv – Nature Calls – A Royal Affair

New on DVD – November 13

Brave PG From Pixar, Merida defies the law of the land and brings trouble upon her kingdom that she must undo.

Savages R Selling marijuana is profitable for a middle-class trio until the drug cartel wants to control the action.

The Watch R Four bored husbands join a neighborhood watch and discover that aliens have invaded their suburb.

Foreign, Classics, Documentaries, and more

Company, The Decameron, Canterbury Tales, Arabian Nights, Queen of Versailles, Musicares Tribute to Barbra Streisand, The Enchanted Island (opera), Weekend, Twilight’s Last Gleaming, Nixon in China, 2 Days in New York, Nitro Circus the Movie, Amazing Love: The Story of Hosea, Vamps, They Call It Myanmar: Lifting the Curtain, Heathens and Thieves, Dark Horse, We Can’t Go Home Again and Don’t Expect Too Much, The Island President, The Fantasist, Of Two Minds.

Anime: Pixar Short Films Collection 2, Scooby Doo: Mystery Incorporated: s2pt1, Children Who Chase Lost Voices, Marvel Knights: Astonishing X-Men Unstoppable, Sgt. Frog s3.

TV Series on DVD

Doctor Who series 7pt1, Duck Dynasty s1, Lost Girl s2, Shipping Wars s1

Film 101 – Cinema Greats 9: Katharine Hepburn

Born in Hartford, Connecticut, on May 12, 1907

Birth Name: Katharine Houghton Hepburn Ht. 5’ 7½” Died June 29, 2003

Katharine was the daughter of a doctor and suffragette. She broke into stardom as an Amazon princess in A Warrior’s Husband (1932). She won her first Academy Award for Morning Glory (1933) but was soon characterized as “box-office poison’ due to her unconventional behavior, lack of audience appeal, and a series of film flops. Her career was resurrected with the Broadway production of The Philadelphia Story. She bought the rights to the play and returned to Hollywood to film the script with Jimmy Stewart and Cary Grant. She soon became paired with Spencer Tracy and together they made nine movies. (Woman of the Year, Desk Set).

Her awards include: 4 Best Actress Oscars, 12 Oscar nominations in all, 8 Golden Globe nominations, 1 Emmy, Lifetime Achievement Award, and numerous other honors.

Must See Movies

Morning Glory 1933

Little Women 1933

Alice Adams 1935

Sylvia Scarlet 1935

Mary of Scotland 1936

Stage Door 1937

Bringing Up Baby 1938

Holiday 1938

The Philadelphia Story 1940

Woman of the Year 1942

Keeper of the Flame 1942

Without Love 1945

Undercurrent 1946

The Sea of Grass 1947

Song of Love 1947

State of the Union 1948

Adam’s Rib 1949

The African Queen 1951

Pat and Mike 1952

Summertime 1955

Desk Set 1957

Suddenly Last Summer 1959

Long Day’s Journey into Night 1962

Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner 1967

The Lion in Winter 1968

The Trojan Women 1971

A Delicate Balance 1973

The Glass Menagerie 1973

Love Among the Ruins 1975

Rooster Cogburn 1975

On Golden Pond 1981

These movies can be found at:

www.facets.org

Kensington Video – San Diego

Related posts:

  1. Flickers: What’s new at the movies
  2. Flickers: What’s new at the movies?
  3. Here’s what’s happening at the movies
  4. Film 101 — New Year’s Resolution Movies
  5. Flickers

Short URL: http://www.ramonasentinel.com/?p=18799

Posted by Maureen Robertson on Nov 7 2012. Filed under Arts/Entertainment, Columnists, Columns, Flickers. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

Leave a Reply

Facebook

);