Flickers: What’s new at the movies

Box Office Leaders

Argo R True story of the covert rescue of six Americans held hostage in Iran. Ben Affleck/John Goodman

Cloud Atlas R Actions in the past affect the future in amazing tale of interaction through history. w/Tom Hanks

Hotel Transylvania PG This is Dracula’s five-stake resort for creatures to relax and be free of humans. Animated

Silent Hill: Revelation 3-D R Heather and dad have been on the run, but now she discovers who she really is.

Paranormal Activity 4 R Katie Hunter disappeared five years ago and strange events are occurring once again.

Taken 2 PG13 Liam Neeson must defend his family from a villainous relative he had to kill while saving his daughter.

Here Comes the Boom PG A high school biology teacher ignites the student body with his fundraising efforts.

Alex Cross PG13 A young homicide detective is personally challenged by a serial killer. Tyler Perry/Jean Reno

Fun Size PG13 Teen girl loses younger brother on Halloween night and must re-locate him with help of friends.

Sinister R Supernatural horror descends upon a family after they discover a box of disturbing home movies.

Pitch Perfect PG13 Beca breaks social barriers at a new college by uniting opposing cliques with music.

Chasing Mavericks PG Story of surfing legends Jay Moriarity and Frosty Hesson comes to life. w/Gerard Butler

***Also Playing in Theaters***

Atlas Shrugged pt. 2, Chuggington, Decoding Deepak, Diana Vreeland: The Eye Has to Travel, Dredd, End of Watch, Finding Nemo 3-D, Frankenweenie, House at the End of the Street, Keep the Lights On, Least Among Saints, Looper, The Master, The Odd Life of Timothy Green, The Paperboy, The Perks of Being a Wallflower, Resident Evil: Retribution, Seven Psychopaths, Simon and the Oaks, Smashed, Smiley, Spookley the Square Pumpkin, Student of the Year, The Thieves, Trouble with the Curve, War of the Buttons, Won’t Back Down

New in Theaters – November 2

Flight R Airline pilot miraculously lands a plane, but an investigation will turn his life upside down. D. Washington

The Man with the Iron Fists R A town’s blacksmith creates weapons of destruction for warring tribes.

Wreck-It Ralph PG Video arcade character disrupts classic video games to get his deserved attention. Animated

Also Playing: The Bay – The Details – Jack and Diane – A Late Quartet – This Must Be the Place – Vamps – The Zen of Bennett

New on DVD – November 6

The Amazing Spider-Man PG13 Peter Parker discovers his past and meets his nemesis, The Lizard. Andrew Garfield

Foreign, Classics, Documentaries, and more

Fire with Fire, I AM: SMTown Live at Madison Square Garden, Maximum Conviction, Kiss Me, Your Sister’s Sister, Red Dog, Saints &Soldiers: Airborne Creed, 360, Jimmy Page & Robert Plant: Live at Irvine Meadows, The Pact, George Washington (mini-series), Christmas Oranges, Even the Rain, Rec 3, Last Call at the Oasis, Eleven Samurai, I Wish, Changing Hearts, Gator Bait 1 & 2, La Pastorela: The Shepherd’s Tale, American Nightmare, Death Ship, Ben Lee: Catch My Disease, Running Cool

Anime; Arthur Christmas, Red vs. Blue s10, Regular Show

TV Series on DVD

Call the Midwife s1, Law and Order s11, Vera s2, Wolf Lake (complete series), H20: Just Add Water, Top Shot s4, Whale Wars s4

Film 101 – Cinema Greats 8: Sidney Poitier

Born in Miami, Florida, on 20 February, 1927

Birth Name: Sidney L. Poitier Ht. 6′ 2½”

His Bahamian parents gave birth to Sidney in Miami two months prematurely. He was not expected to survive.

He served briefly in the U.S. Army and later experienced many financial hardships and disappointments throughout his youth.

Poitier was the first African-American to win a Best Actor Oscar.

He was the top box-office star of 1967.

Poitier is on  American Film Institute’s list of the Top 25 Male Actors.

Sidney Poitier is the Bahamian ambassador to Japan.

Poitier received the Presidential Medal of Freedom in 2009.

Must See Movies:

No Way Out 1950

Cry, the Beloved Country 1951

Red Ball Express 1952

Blackboard Jungle 1955

Good-bye, My Lady 1956

Edge of the City 1957

Something of Value 1957

Band of Angels 1957

The Defiant Ones 1958

Porgy and Bess 1959

A Raisin in the Sun 1961

Paris Blues 1961

Pressure Point 1962

The Long Ships 1963

Lilies of the Field 1963

The Bedford Incident 1965

A Patch of Blue 1965

The Slender Thread 1965

To Sir, with Love 1967

In the Heat of the Night 1967

Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner 1967

Separate but Equal 1991

Sneakers 1992

Mandela and de Klerk 1997

The Simple Life of Noah Dearborn 1999

The Last Brickmaker in America 2001

These movies can be found at: www.facets.org and Kensington Video – San Diego.

Related posts:

  1. Flickers: What’s new at the movies?
  2. What’s new at the movies
  3. Here’s what’s happening at the movies
  4. Flickers
  5. Flickers

Short URL: http://www.ramonasentinel.com/?p=18597

Posted by Maureen Robertson on Nov 1 2012. Filed under Arts/Entertainment, Columnists, Columns, Flickers. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

Leave a Reply

Facebook

);