Flickers: What’s new at the movies?

Box Office Leaders

Paranormal Activity 4 R Katie Hunter disappeared five years ago and strange events are occurring once again.

Alex Cross PG13 A young homicide detective is personally challenged by a serial killer. Tyler Perry/Jean Reno

Argo R True story of the covert rescue of six Americans held hostage in Iran. Ben Affleck/John Goodman

Hotel Transylvania PG This is Dracula’s five-stake resort for creatures to relax and be free of humans. Animated

Taken 2 PG13 Liam Neeson must defend his family from a villainous relative he had to kill while saving his daughter.

Here Comes the Boom PG A high school biology teacher ignites the student body with his fundraising efforts.

Sinister R Supernatural horror descends upon a family after they discover a box of disturbing home movies.

Pitch Perfect PG13 Beca breaks social barriers at a new college by uniting opposing cliques with music.

Frankenweenie PG Young Victor uses his science knowledge to re-animate his recently deceased dog, Sparky.

Looper R The mob uses a time tunnel to extinguish their marks via a looper (hit man) waiting in the past.

***Also Playing in Theaters***

Atlas Shrugged pt. 2, Chuggington, Diana Vreeland: The Eye Has to Travel, Dredd, End of Watch, Finding Nemo 3-D, House at the End of the Street, Keep the Lights On, The Master, The Odd Life of Timothy Green, The Paperboy, The Perks of Being a Wallflower, Resident Evil: Retribution, Seven Psychopaths, Smashed, Smiley, Trouble with the Curve, Won’t Back Down

New in Theaters – October 26

Chasing Mavericks PG The story of surfing legends Jay Moriarity and Frosty Hesson come to life. w/Gerard Butler

Cloud Atlas R Actions in the past affect the future in this amazing tale of interaction through history. w/Tom Hanks

Fun Size PG13 Teen girl loses her younger brother on Halloween night and must re-locate him with help of friends.

Silent Hill: Revelation 3-D R Heather and her dad have been on the run, but now she discovers who she really is.

Also Playing: The Other Son – Pusher

New on DVD – October 30

The Campaign R A long-term congressman blunders and is challenged by a newcomer. Will Ferrell/Z.Galifianakis

Foreign, Classics, Documentaries, and more

Trading Christmas, Safety not Guaranteed, A Christmas Story 2, Ruby Sparks, Complete Fractured Fairy Tales, Bloomer Girl, The Brain, Sick Boy, Taxi for Tobruk, The Ballad of Genesis and Lady Jaye, Long Day’s Journey into Night, Craigslist Joe

Anime: Metalocalypse s4, One Piece s4voyage2, Reef 2: High Tide

TV Series on DVD

Copper s1, Streets of San Francisco s5, My Favorite Martian s3, The Young Montalbano episodes 1-6, Coma

Film 101 –Cinema Greats 7: Deborah Kerr

Born in Helensburgh, Scotland, UK, on September 30, 1921

Birth Name: Deborah Jane Kerr-Trimmer Ht. 5′ 6″ Died October 16, 2007

She was trained as a dancer in Bristol and performed with the corps de ballet in Prometheus.

From Here to Eternity broke her typecasting as the prim and proper British lady.

Deborah Kerr is one of the few actresses to receive six Oscar nominations without winning one.

Won: 1994 Honorary Oscar, Golden Globe (The King and I-1956)

Must See Movies:

Major Barbara 1941

Love on the Dole 1941

The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp 1943

Vacation from Marriage 1945

I See a Dark Stranger 1946

Black Narcissus 1947

The Hucksters 1947

Edward, My Son 1949

King Solomon’s Mines 1950

Quo Vadis 1951

The Prisoner of Zenda 1952

Young Bess 1953

Julius Caesar 1953

From Here to Eternity 1953

The King and I 1956

Tea and Sympathy 1956

Heaven Knows Mr. Allison 1957

An Affair to Remember 1957

Separate Tables 1958

The Sundowners 1960

The Innocents 1961

The Chalk Garden 1964

The Night of the Iguana 1964

A Woman of Substance 1985

These movies can be found at: www.facets.org and Kensington Video – San Diego

Related posts:

  1. Flickers
  2. What’s new at the movies
  3. Flickers
  4. Film 101 — New Year’s Resolution Movies
  5. Flickers

Short URL: http://www.ramonasentinel.com/?p=18590

Posted by Maureen Robertson on Oct 25 2012. Filed under Arts/Entertainment, Columns, Flickers. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

Leave a Reply

Facebook

);