Flickers

Box Office Leaders

Taken 2 PG13 Liam Neeson must defend his family from a villainous relative he had to kill while saving his daughter.

Hotel Transylvania PG This is Dracula’s five-stake resort for creatures to relax and be free of humans. Animated

Frankenweenie PG Young Victor uses his science knowledge to re-animate his recently deceased dog, Sparky.

Pitch Perfect PG13 Beca breaks social barriers at a new college by uniting opposing cliques with music.

Looper R The mob uses a time tunnel to extinguish their marks via a looper (hit man) waiting in the past.

End of Watch R Two young police officers patrol crime ridden streets of South Central L.A. and become targets.

Trouble with the Curve PG13 Aging baseball scout takes his daughter on a road trip. Clint Eastwood/Amy Adams

House at the End of the Street PG13 Mom and daughter discover a terrifying secret after buying their new home.

Finding Nemo 3-D G Nemo, an adventurous clown fish, encounters dangers within the Great Barrier Reef. Animated

The Perks of Being a Wallflower PG13 A shy high school freshman must cope with suicide, romance, and new friends.

Won’t Back Down PG Two determined mothers will stop at nothing to revive their inner city school. Viola Davis

***Also Playing in Theaters***

Arbitrage, The Bourne Legacy, The Campaign, Dredd, The Expendables 2, Hope Springs, Ice Age: Continental Drift, Last Ounce of Courage, Lawless, The Master, My Uncle Rafael, The Odd Life of Timothy Green, Paranorman, The Possession, Premium Rush, Resident Evil: Retribution, Robot and Frank, Samsara, Searching for Sugar Man, Step up to the Plate, Unconditional, Vulgaria, The Words.

New in Theatres — October 12

Argo R True story of the covert rescue of six Americans held hostage in Iran. Ben Affleck/John Goodman

Here Comes the Boom PG A high school biology teacher ignites the student body with his fundraising efforts.

Seven Psychopaths R An L.A. screenwriter gets entangled with the mob after his friend’s kidnap the wrong pooch.

Sinister R Supernatural horror descends upon a family after they discover a box of disturbing home movies.

Also Playing: Frankie Go Boom – Atlas Shrugged pt.2 – Middle of Nowhere – Nobody Walks – Special Forces – War of the Buttons.

New on DVD — October 16

2016: Obama’s America PG Author Dinesh DSouza explores the President’s past and states Obama’s vision for America.

Madagascar 3 PG Our favorite animal characters take a side trip to Europe and join a travelling circus. Animated

Moonrise Kingdom PG13 A terrible storm is approaching as villagers search for two love struck 12-year olds.

Foreign, Classics, Documentaries, and more

Forgiveness of Blood, Mark, Neil Young Journeys, Rites of Passage, Spellbound, That’s My Boy, Tortured, Trooper and the Legend of the Golden Key, Turn Me on Dammit, Angel Who Pawned Her Harp, Brave New World, The Sterile Cuckoo, A Christmas Kiss, The Christmas Pageant.

Anime: Jake and the Never Land Pirates.

TV Series on DVD

Mad Men s5, Alcatraz (complete series), Psych s6, Gunsmoke s6v2.

Film 101 ­— Cinema Greats 5: Doris Day

Born in Cincinnati, Ohio, on April 3, 1924

Birth Name: Doris Mary Ann Kappelhoff Ht. 5’ 7” Lives in Carmel, Calif.

She began touring at age 15 as a singer with the Les Brown Orchestra.

She has two stars on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

Doris Day was the top box-office star of 1963.

Awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom (1994)

Received a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award (2006)

Animal rights activist and founder of the Doris Day Pet Foundation

Must See Movies:

Romance on the High Seas 1948

My Dream Is Yours 1949

Young Man with a Horn 1950

Tea for Two 1950

Storm Warning 1951

Lullaby of Broadway 1951

On Moonlight Bay 1951

I’ll See You in My Dreams 1951

By the Light of the Silvery Moon 1953

Calamity Jane 1953

Young at Heart 1954

Love Me or Leave Me 1955

The Man Who Knew too Much 1956

The Pajama Game 1957

Teacher’s Pet 1958

It Happened to Jane 1959

Pillow Talk 1959

Please Don’t Eat the Daisies 1960

Midnight Lace 1960

Lover Come Back 1961

That Touch of Mink 1962

Billy Rose’s Jumbo 1962

The Thrill of It All 1963

Move Over Darling 1963

Send Me No Flowers 1964

The Glass Bottom Boat 1966

With Six You Get Eggroll 1968

These movies can be found at: www.facets.org and Kensington Video – San Diego.

Related posts:

  1. Flickers
  2. Flickers
  3. Flickers
  4. Flickers
  5. Flickers

Short URL: http://www.ramonasentinel.com/?p=18089

Posted by Maureen Robertson on Oct 10 2012. Filed under Arts/Entertainment, Columns, Flickers. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

Leave a Reply

Facebook

);