What’s new at the movies

Box Office Leaders

Hotel Transylvania PG This is Dracula’s five-stake resort for creatures to relax and be free of humans. Animated

Looper R The mob uses a time tunnel to extinguish their marks via a looper (hit man) waiting in the past.

End of Watch R Two young police officers patrol crime-ridden streets of South Central L.A. and become targets.

Trouble with the Curve PG13 Aging baseball scout takes his daughter on a road trip. Clint Eastwood/Amy Adams

House at the End of the Street PG13 Mom and daughter discover a terrifying secret after buying their new home.

Won’t Back Down PG Two determined mothers will stop at nothing to revive their inner city school. Viola Davis

Finding Nemo 3-D G Nemo, an adventurous clown fish, encounters dangers within the Great Barrier Reef. Animated

Resident Evil: Retribution R Milla Jovovich returns to save the Earth from the T-virus and its spawning of the Undead.

Dredd R Urban cops try to control crime as judge, jury, and executioner in this futuristic wasteland of wanton crime.

The Master R A faith based organization is created after WWII providing the meaning of life. Hoffman/Phoenix/Adams

***Also Playing in Theaters***

2016: Obama’s America, Arbitrage, The Bourne Legacy, The Campaign, The Dark Knight Rises, The Expendables 2, Hope Springs, Ice Age: Continental Drift, Last Ounce of Courage, Lawless, Moonrise Kingdom, My Uncle Rafael, The Odd Life of Timothy Green, Paranorman, The Perks of Being a Wallflower, The Possession, Premium Rush, Robot and Frank, Samsara, Searching for Sugar Man, Step up to the Plate, Unconditional, Vulgaria, The Words,

New in Theaters – October 5

Frankenweenie PG Young Victor uses his science knowledge to re-animate his recently deceased dog, Sparky.

Taken 2 PG13 Liam Neeson must defend his family from a villainous relative he had to kill while saving his daughter.

Pitch Perfect PG13 Beca breaks social barriers at a new college by uniting opposing cliques with music.

Also Playing: Butter – Escape Fire: The Fight to Rescue American Healthcare – The House I Live In – The Oranges – The Paperboy – V/H/S – Wake in Fright – Wuthering Heights

New on DVD – October 9

Prometheus R A team of explorers seeks the origin of Earth and must fight a battle to save its future existence.

A Cat in Paris PG A young girl discovers that her cat, Dino, is assisting a Parisian cat burglar during the night.

Rock of Ages PG13 A small town girl and a big city boy find romance while pursuing their musical dream.

The Raven R Edgar Allen Poe joins forces with a young detective to find a murderer inspired by Poe’s works.

Foreign, Classics, Documentaries, and more

Crazy Eyes, The Courier, Jeff Dunham: Minding the Monsters, Shut Up and Play the Hits, Nacho Mountain

Anime—Monster High: Ghouls Rule, The Great Mouse Detective

TV Series on DVD

Bones s7, It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia s7, The League s3, Whitney s1, The Lucy Show s6, Road to Avonlea s2

Film 101 — Cinema Greats 4: Paul Newman

Born in Shaker Heights, Ohio, on 26 January, 1925

Birth Name: Paul Leonard Newman Ht. 5’ 9½” Died 26 September, 2008

Served in the U.S. Navy during WWII stationed in the Pacific

Empire Magazine ranked him #12 sexiest star in film history.

Finished 2nd in the 1979 Le Mans race driving a Porsche 935

Nominated for 9 Academy Awards – Won Best Actor – The Color of Money 1986

Awarded Jean Hersholt Award in 1994 and an honorary award in 1986

His food line, Newman’s Own, has donated over $100 million to charities helping children.

Must See Movies:

Somebody up There Likes Me 1956

The Helen Morgan Story 1957

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof 1958

The Left-Handed Gun 1958

The Long, Hot Summer 1958

The Young Philadelphians 1959

Exodus 1960

From the Terrace 1960

The Hustler 1961

Paris Blues 1961

Sweet Bird of Youth 1962

Hud 1963

The Prize 1963

The Outrage 1964

Harper 1966

Torn Curtain 1966

Cool Hand Luke 1967

Hombre 1967

The Secret War of Harry Frigg 1968

Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid 1969

Sometimes a Great Notion 1970

The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean 1972

The Mackintosh Man 1973

The Sting 1973

The Drowning Pool 1975

Slap Shot 1977

Absence of Malice 1981

Fort Apache the Bronx 1981

The Verdict 1982

The Color of Money 1986

Fat Man and Little Boy 1989

Mr. and Mrs. Bridge 1990

The Hudsucker Proxy 1994

Nobody’s Fool 1994

Road to Perdition 2002

Our Town 2003

Empire Falls 2005

These movies can be found at: www.facets.org and Kensington Video – San Diego.

Related posts:

  1. Here’s what’s happening at the movies
  2. Film 101 — New Year’s Resolution Movies
  3. Flickers
  4. Here’s what’s happening at the movies
  5. ‘Not to be missed’ horror films for Halloween

Short URL: http://www.ramonasentinel.com/?p=17869

Posted by Maureen Robertson on Oct 3 2012. Filed under Arts/Entertainment, Columns, Flickers. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

Leave a Reply

Facebook

);