Flickers

Box Office Leaders

Trouble with the Curve PG13 Aging baseball scout takes his daughter on a road trip. Clint Eastwood/Amy Adams

House at the End of the Street PG13 Mom and daughter discover a terrifying secret after buying their new home.

End of Watch R Two young police officers patrol crime ridden streets of South Central L.A. and become targets.

Finding Nemo 3-D G Nemo, an adventurous clown fish, encounters dangers within the Great Barrier Reef. Animated.

Dredd R Urban cops try to control crime as judge, jury, and executioner in this futuristic wasteland of wanton crime.

Resident Evil: Retribution R Milla Jovovich returns to save the Earth from the T-virus and its spawning of the Undead.

The Master R A faith based organization is created after World War II providing the meaning of life. Hoffman/Phoenix/Adams

The Possession PG13 A couple’s youngest daughter behaves strangely after purchasing an antique wooden box.

Lawless R The Bondurant Brothers seek the American dream by bootlegging during the prohibition era.

Arbitrage R A trading magnate needs the help of an unlikely ally to save his empire. Richard Gere/Susan Sarandon

***Also Playing in Theaters***

2016: Obama’s America, The Bourne Legacy, Branded, The Campaign, Chicken with Plums, The Cold Light of Day, Cut Poison Burn, The Dark Knight Rises, Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days, The Expendables 2, Freedom for Birth, The Gruffalo’s Child, Hope Springs, Ice Age: Continental Drift, The Imposter, Last Ounce of Courage, Little White Lies, Moonrise Kingdom, My Uncle Rafael, The Odd Life of Timothy Green, Paranorman, Premium Rush, Robot and Frank, Samsara, Searching for Sugar Man, Step up to the Plate, Total Recall, Unconditional, The Words, You May Not Kiss the Bride

New in Theaters – September 28

Hotel Transylvania PG This is Dracula’s five-stake resort for creatures to relax and be free of humans. Animated

Looper R The mob uses a time tunnel to extinguish their marks via a looper (hit man) waiting in the past.

Won’t Back Down PG Two determined mothers will stop at nothing to revive their inner city school. Viola Davis

Also Playing: The Hole – Pitch Perfect – Solomon Kane – The Waiting Room.

New on DVD – October 2

Dark Shadows PG13 Tim Burton reprises 70’s gothic soap opera with Johnny Depp as vampire, Barnabas Collins

People Like Us PG13 A man’s life is altered by a failed business deal, his father’s death, and a family secret.

Foreign, Classics, Documentaries, and more

Iron Sky, Singin’ in the Rain (60th Anniversary Release), Red Lights, Peace Love and Misunderstanding, Hungry for Change, The Lady, Vexed, Dark Star, Sound of My Voice, Chained, Kidnap and Ransom, Hole, Flying Swords of Dragon Gate, Free Men, Scents and Sensibility, Train of Life, Funkytown, Beyond the Myth, Hypothermia.

Anime: Thundercats s1 book 3

TV Series on DVD

How I Met Your Mother s7, New Girl s1, 90210 s4, Nikita s2, Hart of Dixie s1, Magic City s1, Bonanza s4, Six Million Dollar Man s2, Ghost Hunters s7 pt2, Rules of Engagement s6, Kingdom s1, Paranormal Challenge s1.

Film 101 – Cinema Greats 3: Elizabeth Taylor

Born in Hampstead, London, England, on Feb. 27, 1932

Birth Name: Elizabeth Rosemond Taylor Ht. 5’ 2” Died March 23, 2011

Ranked #7 on AFI’s list of Greatest Screen Legends

First actress to earn $1 million for a movie role (Cleopatra 1963)

Won 2 Best Actress Oscars (Butterfield 8, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)

Received Presidential Citizens Medal, Legion of Honour, Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award and Co-Founded American Foundation for AIDS Research.

Must See Movies:

Lassie Come Home 1943

National Velvet 1944

Courage of Lassie 1946

Life with Father 1947

Julia Misbehaves 1948

Little Women 1949

Father of the Bride 1950

Father’s Little Dividend 1951

A Place in the Sun 1951

Quo Vadis 1951

Ivanhoe 1952

Elephant Walk 1954

Giant 1956

Raintree County 1957

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof 1958

Suddenly Last Summer 1959

BUtterfield 8 1960

Cleopatra 1963

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? 1966

The Taming of the Shrew 1967

Reflections in a Golden Eye 1967

Mirror Crack’d 1980

These movies can be found at:

www.facets.org

Kensington Video – San Diego

Related posts:

  1. Flickers
  2. Flickers
  3. Here’s what’s happening at the movies
  4. Flickers
  5. Flickers

Short URL: http://www.ramonasentinel.com/?p=17664

Posted by Maureen Robertson on Sep 27 2012. Filed under Arts/Entertainment. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

1 Comment for “Flickers”

  1. Fantastic blog! Do you have any tips for aspiring writers?
    I’m planning to start my own site soon but I’m a little lost on everything.

    Would you advise starting with a free platform like WordPress or go for a paid option? There are so many choices out there that I’m totally
    overwhelmed .. Any suggestions? Thanks a lot!

Leave a Reply

Facebook

);