Here’s what’s happening at the movies

Box Office Leaders

Finding Nemo 3-D G Nemo, an adventurous clown fish, encounters dangers within the Great Barrier Reef. Anim.
Resident Evil: Retribution R Milla Jovovich returns to save the Earth from the T-virus and its spawning of the Undead.
The Possession PG13 A couple’s youngest daughter behaves strangely after purchasing an antique wooden box.
Lawless R The Bondurant Brothers seek the American dream by bootlegging during the prohibition era.
Last Ounce of Courage PG A young man and his grandfather reconnect after the battlefield death of their loved one.
The Expendables 2 R The team re-unites with a vengeance adding Billy the Kid and Maggie. Watch for Chuck Norris.
The Words PG13 A young writer finally achieves literary success, but it’s discovered that he didn’t write it.
2016: Obama’s America PG Author Dinesh DSouza explores the President’s past and states Obama’s vision for America.
The Bourne Legacy PG13 Jeremy Renner is an elite government agent as was Bourne, but he also must escape.
Paranorman PG A young boy is gifted with speaking to the dead and is used to save his town from a zombie attack.
***Also Playing at Theaters***
Arbitrage, Branded, Brave, The Campaign, Celeste and Jesse Forever, Chicken with Plums, China Town, The Cold Light of Day, The Dark Knight Rises, Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days, For a Good Time Call…, The Gruffalo’s Child, Hit and Run, Hope Springs, Ice Age: Continental Drift, Little White Lies, Marvel’s The Avengers, Moonrise Kingdom, The Odd Life of Timothy Green, Premium Rush, Robot and Frank, Samsara, Searching for Sugar Man, To Rome with Love, Total Recall
New in Theaters – September 21
Dredd R Urban cops try to control crime as judge, jury, and executioner in this futuristic wasteland of wanton crime.
End of Watch R Two young police officers patrol the crime ridden streets of South Central L.A. and become targets.
House at the End of the Street PG13 Mom and daughter discover a terrifying secret after buying their new home.
Trouble with the Curve PG13 An aging baseball scout takes his daughter on a road trip. Clint Eastwood/Amy Adams
Also Playing: 17 Girls – About Cherry – Brooklyn Brothers Beat the Best – Diana Vreeland: The Eye Has to Travel – Head Games – How to Survive the Plague – The Perks of Being a Wallflower
New on DVD – September 25
Marvel’s The Avengers PG13 S.H.I.E.L.D. calls upon the dream team of superheroes to fight the evil Loki.
Foreign, Classics, Documentaries, and more
Damsels in Distress, Resident Evil: Damnation, Bob Dylan: Down in the Flood, The Tall Man, Get All You Deserve, This Is Cinerama, Gerhard Richter Painting, Soldiers of Fortune, Le Grand Macabre, Surviving Progress, Delicacy, Pink Ribbons Inc., The Who: From Bush to the Valley, Klown, Beck: 7-9
Anime
Batman: Dark Knight Returns pt. 1, Family Guy vol10, One Piece collection 8
TV Series on DVD
American Horror Story s1, Desperate Housewives s8, Wallander s3, Gossip Girl s5, CSI: Las Vegas s12, CSI: Miami s10, New Tricks s8, CSI: New York s8, Law & Order: SVU s13, Portlandia s2, Touched by an Angel s6, Key & Peele s1, Special Branch set 1, Fog and Crimes series 2
Film 101 –‘Cinema Greats’ 2: Cary Grant
Born in Bristol, England, on 18 January, 1904
Birth Name: Archibald Leach Ht. 6′ 1½” Died 29 November, 1986
Ranked #2 on AFI’s list of Greatest Screen Legends
Nominated for 2 Best Actor Oscars (Penny Serenade, None but the Lonely Heart)
Received Honorary Award Oscar in 1970
Must See Movies:
Blonde Venus 1932
I’m no Angel 1933
She Done Him Wrong 1933
The Awful Truth 1937
Topper 1937
Bringing up Baby 1938
Holiday 1938
Gunga Din 1939
In Name Only 1939
Only Angels Have Wings 1939
His Girl Friday 1940
My Favorite Wife 1940
The Philadelphia Story 1940
Penny Serenade 1941
Suspicion 1941
The Talk of the Town 1942
Destination Tokyo 1943
Mr. Lucky 1943
Arsenic and Old Lace 1944
None but the Lonely Heart 1944
Night and Day 1946
Notorious 1946
The Bishop’s Wife 1947
Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House 1948
I Was a Male War Bride 1949
People Will Talk 1951
To Catch a Thief 1955
An Affair to Remember 1957
Houseboat 1958
Indiscreet 1958
North by Northwest 1959
Operation Petticoat 1959
That Touch of Mink 1962
Charade 1963
Father Goose 1964
These movies can be found at:
www.facets.org
Kensington Video – San Diego

Related posts:

  1. Here’s what’s happening at the movies
  2. Film 101 — New Year’s Resolution Movies
  3. Flickers
  4. Flickers
  5. Flickers

Short URL: http://www.ramonasentinel.com/?p=17572

Posted by Maureen Robertson on Sep 19 2012. Filed under Archive, Arts/Entertainment. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

Leave a Reply

Facebook

);