Flickers

Box Office Leaders

The Possession PG13 A couple’s youngest daughter behaves strangely after purchasing an antique wooden box.

The Words PG13 A young writer finally achieves literary success, but it’s discovered that he didn’t write it.

Lawless R The Bondurant Brothers seek the American dream by bootlegging during the prohibition era.

The Expendables 2 R The team re-unites with a vengeance adding Billy the Kid and Maggie. Watch for Chuck Norris.

The Bourne Legacy PG13 Jeremy Renner is an elite government agent as was Bourne, but he also must escape.

ParaNorman PG A young boy is gifted with speaking to the dead and is used to save his town from a zombie attack.

The Odd Life of Timothy Green PG A couple yearns for a child and finds a young boy left upon their doorstep.

The Dark Knight Rises PG13 Cat Burglar’s arrival and the evil ‘Bane’ will drive Batman from his strategic exile.

2016: Obama’s America PG Author Dinesh DSouza explores the President’s past and states Obama’s vision for America.

The Campaign R A politician misspeaks and his party promotes a candidate to unseat him. Ferrell/Galifianakas

Hope Springs PG13 A woman convinces her husband to go to a couple’s retreat to re-ignite their marriage. w/Streep

***Also Playing in Theaters***

The Amazing Spider-Man, The Apparition, Bachelorette, Beasts of the Southern Wind, The Big Balloon Adventure, Branded, Brave, Celeste and Jesse Forever, The Cold Light of Day, Cosmopolis, Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days, For a Good Time Call…, For Ellen, The Gruffalo’s Child, Hello I Must Be Going, Hermano, Hit and Run, Ice Age: Continental Drift, The Inbetweeners, Keep the Lights On, Marvel’s The Avengers, Moonrise Kingdom, Premium Love, [REC]3, Robot and Frank, Searching for Sugar Man, Sparkle, To Rome with Love, Total Recall, Toys in the Attic

New in Theaters — September 14

Finding Nemo G A Nemo, an adventurous clown fish encounters dangers within the Great Barrier Reef. Animated

Resident Evil: Retribution R Milla Jovovich returns to save the Earth from the T-virus and its spawning of the Undead.

Also Playing:  10 Years – Arbitrage – Bait 3D – Bangkok Revenge – Liberal Arts – The Master – Stolen

New on DVD — September 18

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel PG13 British retirees travel to India and stay in a rundown but charming hotel.

The Cabin in the Woods R Five friends take a trip to a remote cabin but must discover a truth to survive.

Katy Perry: Part of Me PG Viewers are taken inside the world of Katy Perry from backstage to her live performances.

Foreign, Classics, Documentaries

Magic of Belle Isle, Beverly Hills Chihuahua 3, Bait 3D, Hysteria, Art of Rap, Children of Paradise, King of Thorn, Retro Game Master, Les Visiteurs du Soir, Chico and Rita, Savage Streets

Anime: Persona 4, Fafner

TV Series on DVD

Supernatural s7, Modern Family s3, Mentalist s4, Hawaii Five-O s2, Body of Proof s2, Get a Life (complete series), Army Wives s6 pt1, Rawhide s5, Suburgatory s1

Film 101 — Cinema Greats 1

Audrey Hepburn, born in Ixelles, Belgium May 4, 1929

Birth Name: Audrey Ruston. Ht. Died Jan. 20, 1993

Actress and Humanitarian (UNICEF)

Won 1953 Oscar for Best Actress (Roman Holiday)

Her movie fashion designer was Hubert de Givenchy

Must See Movies: Roman Holiday 1953, Sabrina 1954, War and Peace 1956, Love in the Afternoon 1957, Funny Face 1957, Green Mansions 1959, The Nun’s Story 1959, The Unforgiven 1960, Breakfast at Tiffany’s 1961, The Children’s Hour 1961, Charade 1963, Paris When It Sizzles 1964, My Fair Lady 1964, How to Steal a Million 1966, Two for the Road 1967, Wait until Dark 1967, Robin and Marian 1976, Bloodline 1979, They All Laughed 1981.

These movies can be found at: www.facets.org and  Kensington Video – San Diego.

Related posts:

  1. Flickers
  2. Flickers
  3. Flickers
  4. Flickers
  5. Flickers

Short URL: http://www.ramonasentinel.com/?p=17429

Posted by Karen Brainard on Sep 14 2012. Filed under Arts/Entertainment, Columns. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

Leave a Reply

Facebook

);